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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Heating, Ventilation & A/C (HVAC) >> HVAC Control Systems >> Climate Control - EMTC >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Climate Control System >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test A : P0532:00, P0533:00 >> Pinpoint Test A : P0532:00, P0533:00

Pinpoint Test A : P0532:00, P0533:00

  1. A1 COMPARE THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PCM PID WITH THE MANIFOLD GAUGE SET READINGS

    • Allow the A/C system to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM module PIDs.
    • With the manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID.

    Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID within ± 15 psi (103 kPa)? 

    Yes  IGNORE the DTC(s). REFER to the ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) .
    No  GO to  A2.
  2. A2 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L Ti-VCT), C1381B (2.0L GTDI), or C1551B (3.5L GTDI).
    • Disconnect: Generator current sensor. C1645.
    • Disconnect: Turbocharger Boost Pressure / Charge Air Cooler Temperature (TCBP/CACT) sensor C1140 (2.0L GTDI).
    • Disconnect: Turbocharger Boost Pressure / Charge Air Cooler Temperature (TCBP/CACT) sensor C1588 (3.5L GTDI).
    • Disconnect: A/C pressure transducer C1260.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1260-2
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1260-3
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  A3.
  3. A3 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1260-2
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1260-3
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A4.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. A4 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A5.
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit.
  5. A5 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to  A6.
    No  REPAIR the circuits.
  6. A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L GTDI, REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L GTDI or REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L Ti-VCT.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.