Pinpoint Test A : P0532:00, P0533:00
- A1 COMPARE THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PCM PID WITH THE MANIFOLD GAUGE SET READINGS
- Allow the A/C system to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM module PIDs.
- With the manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID.
Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID within ± 15 psi (103 kPa)?
Yes IGNORE the DTC(s). REFER to the ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) . No GO to A2. - A2 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L Ti-VCT), C1381B (2.0L GTDI), or C1551B (3.5L GTDI).
- Disconnect: Generator current sensor. C1645.
- Disconnect: Turbocharger Boost Pressure / Charge Air Cooler Temperature (TCBP/CACT) sensor C1140 (2.0L GTDI).
- Disconnect: Turbocharger Boost Pressure / Charge Air Cooler Temperature (TCBP/CACT) sensor C1588 (3.5L GTDI).
- Disconnect: A/C pressure transducer C1260.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1260-1 Ground C1260-2 Ground C1260-3 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to A3. - A3 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1260-1 Ground C1260-2 Ground C1260-3 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to A4. No REPAIR the circuit. - A4 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
3.5L Ti-VCT
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1260-1 C175B-56 C1260-2 C175B-31 C1260-3 C175B-52
- Measure:
2.0L GTDI engine
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1260-1 C1381B-21 C1260-2 C1381B-51 C1260-3 C1381B-31
- Measure:
3.5L GTDI engine
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1260-1 C1551B-18 C1260-2 C1551B-52 C1260-3 C1551B-11
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A5. No REPAIR the affected circuit. - Measure:
- A5 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1260-1 C1260-2 C1260-1 C1260-3 C1260-2 C1260-3
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to A6. No REPAIR the circuits. - Measure:
- A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L GTDI, REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L GTDI or REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L Ti-VCT. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

