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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Heating, Ventilation & A/C (HVAC) >> HVAC Control Systems >> Climate Control - EMTC >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Climate Control System >> Pinpoint Tests >> PINPOINT TEST H : The Air Inlet Door Is Inoperative >> PINPOINT TEST H : The Air Inlet Door Is Inoperative

PINPOINT TEST H : The Air Inlet Door Is Inoperative

NOTE: Access to the air inlet mode door actuator motor connector in this pinpoint test is difficult. Before disconnecting the air inlet mode door actuator motor connector, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.

  1. H1 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE FOR DTCs

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform a HVAC module self-test.

    Are any DTCs present? 

    Yes  For DTC B1083:11, GO to  H3. For DTC B1083:12, GO to  H4. For DTC B1083:13, GO to  H6. For DTC B11F0:11, GO to  H7. For DTC B11F0:15, GO to  H9.
    No  GO to  H2.
  2. H2 CHECK THE AIR INLET MODE DOOR ACTUATOR OPERATION USING ACTIVE COMMANDS

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, view HVAC module PIDs.
    • Monitor the HVAC module PID RECIRC_DPOS.
    • Select panel mode.
    • Select the highest blower motor setting.
    • Monitor airflow noise while using the scan tool to operate the HVAC module active command RECIRC_DPOS, increasing and decreasing the percentage value.

    Does the airflow noise change when the active command is changed? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new FCIM. For Premium, REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems - Premium . For Premium Plus, REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems - Premium Plus . For Sony Sound, REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems - Sony Sound .
    No  INSPECT for broken linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, GO to  H14.
  3. H3 CHECK THE AIR INLET MODE DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: HVAC Module C228A.
    • Disconnect: Air Inlet Mode Door Actuator.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-2
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C228A-3
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  H5.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. H4 CHECK THE AIR INLET MODE DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: HVAC Module C228A.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-2
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C228A-3
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit in question.
    No  GO to  H5.
  5. H5 CHECK THE AIR INLET MODE DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-2
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C228A-3

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  H14.
    No  REPAIR the circuits.
  6. H6 CHECK THE AIR INLET MODE DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: HVAC Module C228A.
    • Disconnect: Air Inlet Mode Door Actuator.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-2
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C289-5
      C228A-3
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C289-6

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  H14.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  7. H7 CHECK THE AIR INLET MODE DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: HVAC Module C228A.
    • Disconnect: Air Inlet Mode Door Actuator.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-16
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  H8.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  8. H8 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE AIR INLET MODE DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-16
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C228A-23

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  H14.
    No  REPAIR the circuits.
  9. H9 CHECK THE AIR INLET MODE DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: HVAC Module C228A.
    • Disconnect: Air Inlet Mode Door Actuator.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-16
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  H10.
  10. H10 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-24
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C289-1

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  H11.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  11. H11 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE AIR INLET MODE DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-16
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C228A-24

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  H12.
    No  REPAIR the circuits.
  12. H12 CHECK THE AIR INLET MODE DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-16
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C289-2

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  H13.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  13. H13 CHECK THE AIR INLET MODE DOOR ACTUATOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-23
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C289-3

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  H14.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  14. H14 CHECK FOR CORRECT AIR INLET MODE DOOR ACTUATOR OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the air inlet mode door actuator connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the air inlet mode door actuator connector. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Reconnect the HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new Air Inlet Mode Door Actuator, Refer to Mode Door Actuator - Air Inlet Door . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to  H15.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  15. H15 MODULE ACTUATOR POSITION CALIBRATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC module connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Using a scan tool, perform HVAC Module self-test.
    • Select any position except OFF.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module. Refer to Heating Ventilation Air Conditioning (HVAC) Module .
    No  The system is now operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a foreign object in the HVAC case or temporary binding that restricted actuator door travel. CHECK any actuator external linkage. If condition recurs, INSPECT actuator linkage and door for binding and CHECK HVAC case for foreign objects.