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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Heating, Ventilation & A/C (HVAC) >> HVAC Control Systems >> Climate Control - EMTC >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Climate Control System >> Pinpoint Tests >> PINPOINT TEST N : The Temperature Control is inoperative or Does Not Operate Correctly >> PINPOINT TEST N : The Temperature Control is inoperative or Does Not Operate Correctly

PINPOINT TEST N : The Temperature Control is inoperative or Does Not Operate Correctly

NOTE: The temperature blend door actuator connector in the pinpoint test is difficult to access. Before disconnecting the temperature blend door actuator, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.

  1. N1 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE FOR DTCs

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform a HVAC module self-test.

    Are any DTCs present? 

    Yes  For DTC B1081:11, GO to  N3. For DTC B1081:12, GO to  N4. For DTC B1081:13, GO to  N5. For DTC B11E5:11, GO to  N7. For DTC B11E5:15, GO to  N9.
    No  GO to  N2.
  2. N2 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR OPERATION USING ACTIVE COMMANDS

    • Start the engine.
    • Run the engine until it reaches normal operating temperature.
    • Using a scan tool, view HVAC module PIDs.
    • Select panel mode on the HVAC controls.
    • Select the highest blower motor setting.
    • Monitor airflow while using the scan tool to operate the HVAC module active command LEFT_BLEND, increasing and decreasing the percentage value.

    Does the airflow temperature change between warm and cold when the active command is changed? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new FCIM. For Premium, REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems - Premium . For Premium Plus, REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems - Premium Plus . For Sony® Sound, REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems - Sony Sound .
    No  INSPECT for broken linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, GO to  N14.
  3. N3 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Temperature Blend Door Actuator.
    • Disconnect: HVAC Module C228A.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-8
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C228A-9
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N6.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. N4 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Temperature Blend Door Actuator.
    • Disconnect: HVAC Module C228A.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-8
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C228A-9
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit in question.
    No  GO to  N6.
  5. N5 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: HVAC Module C228A.
    • Disconnect: Temperature Blend Door Actuator.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-8
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2091-6
      C228A-9
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2091-5

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N14.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  6. N6 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-8
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C228A-9

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N14.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. N7 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: HVAC Module C228A.
    • Disconnect: Temperature Blend Door Actuator.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-20
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N8.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  8. N8 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-23
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C228A-20

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N14.
    No  REPAIR the circuits.
  9. N9 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: HVAC Module C228A.
    • Disconnect: Temperature Blend Door Actuator.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-20
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuits.
    No  GO to  N10.
  10. N10 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-24
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2091-3

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N11.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  11. N11 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-24
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C228A-20

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N12.
    No  REPAIR the circuits.
  12. N12 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-20
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2091-2

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N13.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  13. N13 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR RETURN SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-23
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2091-1

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N14.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  14. N14 CHECK FOR CORRECT TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect the temperature blend door actuator connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the temperature blend door actuator connector. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Reconnect the HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new Temperature Blend Door Actuator, Refer to Temperature Blend Door Actuator . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to  N15.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  15. N15 MODULE ACTUATOR POSITION CALIBRATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC module connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Using a scan tool, perform HVAC Module self-test.
    • Select any position except OFF.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module. Refer to Heating Ventilation Air Conditioning (HVAC) Module .
    No  The system is now operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a foreign object in the HVAC case or temporary binding that restricted actuator door travel. CHECK any actuator external linkage. If condition recurs, INSPECT actuator linkage and door for binding and CHECK HVAC case for foreign objects.