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PINPOINT TEST A : The PCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool Normal Operation

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables

  1. A1 VERIFY WHETHER OTHER HS-CAN MODULES PASS THE NETWORK TEST

    • Using a scan tool, perform a network test.

    Is the text "pass" or a DTC listed next to any of the following modules (if equipped): APIM, ATCM, ABS module, BCM, C-CM, FLM, HUD module, IPC, OCSM, PAM, PSCM, PCM, RCM or SCCM ? 

    Yes  If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to the PCM, a network fault is not currently present. If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to one or more modules other than the PCM, GO to  A2.
    No  No modules are currently communicating on the HS-CAN. GO to Pinpoint Test AD .
  2. A2 ENGINE CONTROLS PINPOINT TEST QA VERIFICATION CHECK

    • Verify that Engine Controls article pinpoint test QA has been carried out.

    Has pinpoint test QA been carried out? 

    Yes  GO to  A3.
    No  REFER to PINPOINT TEST QA: UNABLE TO ACTIVATE SELF-TEST/NETWORK COMMUNICATION ERROR to diagnose no communication with the PCM.
  3. A3 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: negative battery cable.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-14

    Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 

    Yes  CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to  A6.
    No  GO to  A4.
  4. A4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L TiVCT, 3.7L TiVCT), C1551B (3.5L GTDI) or C1381B (2.0L).
    • 3.5L or 3.7L TiVCT engine, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-59
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-6
      C175B-58
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-14
    • 3.5L GTDI engine, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-69
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-6
      C1551B-68
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-14
    • 2.0L engine, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-54
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-6
      C1381B-41
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-14

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A5.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
  5. A5 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR BEING SHORTED TOGETHER

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-14

    Is the resistance less that 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuits in question.
    No  GO to  A6.
  6. A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the PCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L GTDI , REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L Ti-VCT, 3.7L Ti-VCT , or REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L GTDI .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.