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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Module Communications Network >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> PINPOINT TEST AD : No HS-CAN Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding >> PINPOINT TEST AD : No HS-CAN Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

PINPOINT TEST AD : No HS-CAN Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

  1. AD1 CHECK THE DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC.
    • Inspect the DLC pins 6 and 14 for damage.

    Are DLC pins 6 and 14 OK? 

    Yes  GO to  AD2.
    No  REPAIR the DLC as necessary.
  2. AD2 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE

    • Disconnect: negative battery cable.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-14

    Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AD3.
    No  GO to  AD5.
  3. AD3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C251-14
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 1, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AD4.
    No  GO to  AD12.
  4. AD4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Connect the negative battery cable.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C251-14
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 6 volts? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit in question.
    No  GO to  AD13.
  5. AD5 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-14

    Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AD6.
    No  GO to  AD9.
  6. AD6 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED

    • Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L TiVCT, 3.7L TiVCT), C1551B (3.5L GTDI) or C1381B (2.0L).
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-14

    Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AD7.
    No  GO to  AD8.
  7. AD7 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

    • 3.5L TiVCT, 3.7L TiVCT engine, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-59
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-6
      C175B-58
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-14
    • 3.5L GTDI engine, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-69
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-6
      C1551B-68
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-14
    • 2.0L engine, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-54
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-6
      C1381B-41
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-14

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AD34.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  8. AD8 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-16
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-6
      C2280F-17
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-14

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AD26.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  9. AD9 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-14

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AD11.
    No  GO to  AD10.
  10. AD10 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) and HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-14

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  REPAIR the DLC or REPAIR the circuit in question.
    No  A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test. If concern is still present, REPAIR the circuit.
  11. AD11 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-14
    • Disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 5 ohms.
      • APIM (if equipped)
      • ATCM
      • ABS module
      • BCM C2280F
      • C-CM (if equipped)
      • FLM
      • GFM (if equipped)
      • HUD module (if equipped)
      • IPM-A (if equipped)
      • IPC
      • OCSM
      • PAM (if equipped)
      • PSCM C1463A
      • PCM C175B (3.5L TiVCT, 3.7L TiVCT), C1551B (3.5L GTDI) or C1381B (2.0L)
      • RCM C310B
      • SCCM C2414A
      • TCM

    Did the resistance change to greater than 5 ohms with one of the modules disconnected? 

    Yes  For the APIM, GO to  AD24. For the ATCM, GO to  AD37. For the ABS module, GO to  AD25. For the BCM, GO to  AD26. For the C-CM, GO to  AD27. For the FLM, GO to  AD28. For the GFM, GO to  AD39. For the HUD module, GO to  AD30. For the IPM-A, GO to  AD40. For the IPC, GO to  AD31. For the OCSM, GO to  AD32. For the PAM, GO to  AD33. For the PSCM, GO to  AD29. For the PCM, GO to  AD34. For the RCM, GO to  AD35. For the SCCM, GO to  AD36. For the TCM, GO to  AD38.
    No  REPAIR circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) and VDB05 (WH) for a short together.
  12. AD12 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C251-14
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
    • Disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1000 ohms.
      • APIM (if equipped)
      • ATCM
      • ABS module
      • BCM C2280F
      • C-CM (if equipped)
      • FLM
      • GFM (if equipped)
      • HUD module (if equipped)
      • IPM-A (if equipped)
      • IPC
      • OCSM
      • PAM (if equipped)
      • PSCM C1463A
      • PCM C175B (3.5L TiVCT, 3.7L TiVCT), C1551B (3.5L GTDI) or C1381B (2.0L)
      • RCM C310B
      • SCCM C2414A
      • TCM

    Did the resistance change to greater than 1, 000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected? 

    Yes  For the APIM, GO to  AD24. For the ATCM, GO to  AD37. For the ABS module, GO to  AD25. For the BCM, GO to  AD26. For the C-CM, GO to  AD27. For the FLM, GO to  AD28. For the GFM, GO to  AD39. For the HUD module, GO to  AD30. For the IPM-A, GO to  AD40. For the IPC, GO to  AD31. For the OCSM, GO to  AD32. For the PAM, GO to  AD33. For the PSCM, GO to  AD29. For the PCM, GO to  AD34. For the RCM, GO to  AD35. For the SCCM, GO to  AD36. For the TCM, GO to  AD38.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.
  13. NOTE: Establish an IDS session prior to disabling the PCM in this test step. If the PCM has failed communication during multiple attempts to identify the vehicle, first identify the vehicle manually by entering a PCM part number, calibration number or tear tag when prompted by IDS.

  14. AD13 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM AND TCM DISABLED
    When a vehicle is manually identified by a PCM part number, calibration number or tear tag, the IDS does not automatically run a network test. Manually select and run the network test.

    When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

    • Disconnect: BJB Fuses 56 (15A), 69 (15A), 86 (7.5A) and 90 (10A).
    • Using a scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to  AD14.
    No  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to  AD15.
  15. NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

  16. AD14 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
    • Disconnect: PCM.
    • Using a scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  GO to Pinpoint Test A .
    No  GO to Pinpoint Test AB .
  17. NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

  18. AD15 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE ABS MODULE DISABLED
    • Disconnect: BJB Fuses 5 (50A), 43 (40A) and 92 (10A).
    • Using a scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test B .
    No  GO to  AD16.
  19. NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

  20. AD16 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCCM, ATCM, FLM AND THE HUD MODULE DISABLED
    • Disconnect: BCM Fuse 11 (10A), 23 (15A), 24 (15A) and 35 (5A).
    • Using a scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to  AD17.
    No  INSTALL the removed fuses.If the vehicle is equipped with a C-CM, GO to  AD18. If the vehicle is not equipped with a C-CM, GO to  AD19.
  21. NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

  22. AD17 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCCM, ATCM, FLM AND THE HUD MODULE DISCONNECTED
    • Disconnect modules one at a time until other HS-CAN modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
    • Disconnect: SCCM C2414A.
    • Using a scan tool, perform network test.
    • Disconnect: FLM.
    • Repeat the network test.
    • Disconnect: ATCM (if equipped).
    • Repeat the network test.
    • Disconnect: HUD module (if equipped).
    • Repeat the network test.

    Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  CONNECT all modules.For restored operation with the SCCM disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test G . For restored operation with the FLM disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test M . For restored operation with the HUD module disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test T . For restored operation with the ATCM disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test AA .
    No  CONNECT all modules. The HS-CAN tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
  23. NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

  24. AD18 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE C-CM DISABLED
    • Disconnect: BJB Fuses 79 (5A) and 91 (10A).
    • Using a scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test U .
    No  GO to  AD19.
  25. NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

  26. AD19 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RCM, OCSM, PAM, AND THE APIM DISABLED
    • Disable modules one at a time until other HS-CAN modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
    • Disconnect: BCM Fuses 37 (10A) to disable the RCM.
    • Using a scan tool, perform network test.
    • Install the removed fuse.
    • Disconnect: BCM Fuses 33 (10A) to disable the OCSM.
    • Repeat the network test.
    • Install the removed fuse.
    • Disconnect: BCM Fuses 29 (20A) to disable the APIM (if equipped).
    • Repeat the network test.
    • Install the removed fuse.
    • Disconnect: BCM Fuses 34 (10A) to disable the PAM (if equipped).
    • Repeat the network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuses.For restored operation with the RCM disabled, GO to Pinpoint Test C . For restored operation with the OCSM disabled, GO to Pinpoint Test E . For restored operation with the APIM disabled, GO to Pinpoint Test S . For restored operation with the PAM disabled, GO to Pinpoint Test R .
    No  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to  AD20.
  27. NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

  28. AD20 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM DISABLED
    • Disconnect: BCM Fuses 18 (10A).
    • Using a scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test I .
    No  INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to  AD21.
  29. NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

  30. AD21 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPC AND PSCM DISABLED
    • Disable modules one at a time until other HS-CAN modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
    • Disconnect: BCM Fuses 11 (10A) to disable the IPC.
    • Using a scan tool, perform network test.
    • Install the removed fuse.
    • Disconnect: high current BJB Fuse E (100A) and BJB Fuse 89 (5A) to disable the PSCM.
    • Repeat the network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuses.For restored operation with the IPC disabled, GO to Pinpoint Test H . For restored operation with the PSCM disabled, GO to Pinpoint Test AC .
    No  INSTALL the removed fuses. If the vehicle is equipped with a GFM, GO to  AD22. If the vehicle is not equipped with a GFM, GO to  AD23.
  31. NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

  32. AD22 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE GFM DISABLED
    • Disconnect: BCM Fuse 42 (5A).
    • Using a scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuse.For restored operation with the GFM disabled, GO to Pinpoint Test AN .
    No  INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to  AD23.
  33. NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

  34. AD23 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPM-A DISABLED
    • Disconnect: BCM Fuse 34 (10A).
    • Using a scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuse.For restored operation with the IPM-A disabled, GO to Pinpoint Test AM .
    No  INSTALL the removed fuse. The HS-CAN tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
  35. AD24 CHECK THE APIM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the APIM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, Refer to APIM HARDWARE TESTING .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  36. AD25 CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all ABS module connectors and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the ABS module connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  37. AD26 CHECK THE BCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the BCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  38. AD27 CHECK THE C-CM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the C-CM connector and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the C-CM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new C-CM. REFER to Cruise Control Adaptive .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  39. AD28 CHECK THE FLM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the FLM connector and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the FLM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new FLM. REFER to Exterior Lighting .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  40. AD29 CHECK THE PSCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all PSCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the PSCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PSCM. REFER to Electronic Power Assist Steering (EPAS) System .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  41. AD30 CHECK THE HUD MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the HUD module connector and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the HUD module connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module. REFER to Collision Avoidance .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  42. AD31 CHECK THE IPC FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the IPC connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, refer to IPC HARDWARE TESTING .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  43. AD32 CHECK THE OCSM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the OCSM connector and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the OCSM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new OCSM. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  44. AD33 CHECK THE PAM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the PAM connector and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the PAM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  45. AD34 CHECK THE PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the PCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L GTDI , REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L Ti-VCT, 3.7L Ti-VCT or REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L GTDI .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  46. AD35 CHECK THE Restraints Control Module (RCM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all RCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the RCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  47. AD36 CHECK THE SCCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SCCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  48. AD37 CHECK THE ATCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all ATCM connector and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the ATCM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ATCM. REFER to Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Systems .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  49. AD38 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the TCM connector and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the TCM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new TCM. REFER to Automatic Transmission 6F35 .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  50. AD39 CHECK FOR CORRECT GFM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the GFM connector and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the GFM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new GFM. REFER to REFER to Police Package Equipment .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  51. AD40 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPM-A OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the IPM-A connector and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the IPM-A connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new IPM-A. REFER to REFER to Rear View Mirrors .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.