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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Module Communications Network >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> PINPOINT TEST AE : No MS-CAN Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding >> PINPOINT TEST AE : No MS-CAN Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

PINPOINT TEST AE : No MS-CAN Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

  1. AE1 CHECK THE DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC.
    • Inspect the DLC pins 3 and 11 for damage.

    Are DLC pins 3 and 11 OK? 

    Yes  GO to  AE2.
    No  REPAIR the DLC as necessary.
  2. AE2 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE

    • Disconnect: negative battery cable.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-11

    Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AE3.
    No  GO to  AE5.
  3. AE3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C251-11
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 1, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AE4.
    No  GO to  AE12.
  4. AE4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Connect: negative battery cable.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C251-11
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 6 volts? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit in question.
    No  GO to  AE13.
  5. AE5 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-11

    Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AE6.
    No  GO to  AE9.
  6. AE6 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE BCM DISCONNECTED

    • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-11

    Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AE7.
    No  GO to  AE8.
  7. AE7 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-38
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-3
      C2280B-39
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-11

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AE21.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  8. AE8 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HVAC MODULE AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: HVAC module C228A.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-12
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-3
      C228A-13
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-11

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AE26.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  9. AE9 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-11

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AE11.
    No  GO to  AE10.
  10. AE10 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) and MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-11

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  REPAIR the DLC or REPAIR the circuit in question.
    No  A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test. If concern is still present, REPAIR the circuit.
  11. AE11 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-11
    • Disconnect module one at a time until the resistance is greater than 5 ohms:
      • APIM (if equipped)
      • BCM C2280B
      • DSM C341D (if equipped)
      • DCSM C3265C (if equipped)
      • HVAC module C228A
      • HSWM (if equipped)
      • GPSM (if equipped)
      • LTM C4174B (if equipped)
      • SOD-L (if equipped)
      • SOD-R (if equipped)
      • Radio Transceiver Module (RTM)
      • RFA module C2153E (if equipped)

    Did the resistance change to greater than 5 ohms with one of the modules disconnected? 

    Yes  For the APIM, GO to  AE20. For the BCM, GO to  AE21. For the DSM, GO to  AE22. For the DCSM, GO to  AE23. For the GPSM, GO to  AE24. For the HSWM, GO to  AE25. For the HVAC module, GO to  AE26. For the LTM, GO to  AE27. For the RFA module, GO to  AE28. For the SOD-L, GO to  AE29. For the SOD-R, GO to  AE30. For the Radio Transceiver Module (RTM), GO to  AE31.
    No  REPAIR circuits the circuits for a short together. CONNECT all modules.
  12. AE12 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED

    • Measure
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C251-11
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
    • Disconnect a module one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1, 000 ohms:
      • APIM (if equipped)
      • BCM C2280B
      • DSM C341D (if equipped)
      • DCSM C3265C (if equipped)
      • HSWM (if equipped)
      • HVAC module C228A
      • GPSM (if equipped)
      • LTM C4174B (if equipped)
      • SOD-L (if equipped)
      • SOD-R (if equipped)
      • Radio Transceiver Module (RTM)
      • RFA module C2153E (if equipped)

    Did the resistance change to greater than 1, 000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected? 

    Yes  For the APIM, GO to  AE20. For the BCM, GO to  AE21. For the DSM, GO to  AE22. For the DCSM, GO to  AE23. For the GPSM, GO to  AE24. For the HSWM, GO to  AE25. For the HVAC module, GO to  AE26. For the LTM, GO to  AE27. For the RFA module, GO to  AE28. For the SOD-L, GO to  AE29. For the SOD-R, GO to  AE30. For the Radio Transceiver Module (RTM), GO to  AE31.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  13. NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

  14. AE13 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM, GPSM, Radio Transceiver Module (RTM), AND THE APIM DISABLED
    • Disconnect modules one at a time until other MS-CAN modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
    • Disconnect: BCM Fuse 18 (10A) to disable the BCM.
    • Using a scan tool, perform network test.
    • Disconnect: BCM Fuse 26 (5A) to disable the Radio Transceiver Module (RTM).
    • Repeat the network test.
    • Disconnect: BCM Fuse 29 (20A) to disable the GPSM and APIM (if equipped).
    • Repeat the network test.

    Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuse.For restored operation with the BCM disabled, GO to Pinpoint Test I . For restored operation with the Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) disabled, GO to Pinpoint Test X . For restored operation with the GPSM and APIM disabled, GO to  AE14.
    No  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to  AE15.
  15. NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

  16. AE14 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE GPSM AND THE APIM DISCONNECTED
    • Disconnect: GPSM (if equipped).
    • Using a scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  CONNECT the GPSM. For restored operation with the GPSM disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test P .
    No  If the vehicle is equipped with an 8-inch touchscreen CONNECT the GPSM, GO to Pinpoint Test S . If the vehicle is not equipped with an 8-inch touchscreen. CONNECT the GPSM. The MS-CAN tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
  17. NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

  18. AE15 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SOD-L, SOD-R, HVAC MODULE, DCSM, AND THE LTM DISABLED
    • Disconnect: BJB Fuse 28 (30A) and BCM Fuse 46 (10A) to disable the HVAC module and DCSM.
    • Using a scan tool, perform network test.
    • Install the removed fuses.
    • Disconnect: BCM Fuses 9 (10A) to disable the LTM (if equipped).
    • Repeat the network test.
    • Install the removed fuse.
    • Disconnect: BCM Fuse 34 (10A) to disable the SOD-L and SOD-R (if equipped).
    • Repeat the network test.

    Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuses. If communication was restored with the HVAC module disabled and vehicle is not equipped with climate control seats, GO to Pinpoint Test J . If the vehicle is equipped with climate control seats, GO to  AE16. If communication was restored with the LTM disabled, GO to Pinpoint Test N . If communication was restored with the SOD-L and SOD-R disabled, GO to  AE17.
    No  If the vehicle is equipped DSM or RFA module, INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to  AE18. If the vehicle is not equipped with DSM or RFA module, INSTALL the removed fuses. The MS-CAN tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
  19. NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

  20. AE16 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE HVAC MODULE DISCONNECTED
    • Disconnect modules one at a time until other MS-CAN modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
    • Disconnect: HVAC module C228A.
    • Using a scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  CONNECT the HVAC module. GO to Pinpoint Test J .
    No  CONNECT the HVAC module. GO to Pinpoint Test Q .
  21. NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

  22. AE17 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE SOD-L DISCONNECTED
    • Disconnect: SOD-L (if equipped).
    • Using a scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  CONNECT the SOD-L. GO to Pinpoint Test V .
    No  CONNECT the SOD-L. GO to Pinpoint Test W .
  23. NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

  24. AE18 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE DSM AND RFA MODULE DISABLED
    • Disable modules one at a time until other MS-CAN modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
    • Disconnect: BCM Fuse 7 (7.5A) and BJB Fuse 23 (30A) for the DSM (if equipped).
    • Using a scan tool, perform network test.
    • Install the removed fuse.
    • Disconnect: BCM Fuses 23 (15A) and 27 (20A) for the RFA module (if equipped).
    • Using a scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuse. If communication was restored with the DSM disabled, GO to Pinpoint Test O . If communication was restored with the RFA module disabled, GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
    No  INSTALL the removed fuses. If the vehicle is equipped with a heated steering wheel, GO to  AE19. If not equipped with a heated steering wheel, the MS-CAN tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
  25. NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

  26. AE19 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE HSWM DISABLED
    • Disconnect: BCM Fuse 36 (10A).
    • Using a scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuse. If communication was restored with the HSWM disabled, GO to Pinpoint Test AL .
    No  INSTALL the removed fuses. The MS-CAN tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
  27. AE20 CHECK THE APIM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the APIM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, Refer to APIM HARDWARE TESTING .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  28. AE21 CHECK THE BCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the BCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  29. AE22 CHECK THE DSM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the DSM connectors and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the DSM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to Seating 1st Row .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  30. AE23 CHECK THE DCSM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the DCSM connectors and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the DCSM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new DCSM. REFER to Seating 1st Row .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  31. AE24 CHECK THE GPSM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the GPSM connector and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the GPSM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new GPSM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Premium Plus (Premium Plus) or REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Sony Sound (Sony ® Sound).
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  32. AE25 CHECK THE HSWM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the HSWM connectors and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the HSWM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new HSWM. REFER to Steering Column
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  33. AE26 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the HVAC module connectors and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the HVAC module connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to Climate Control EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC)) or REFER to Climate Control DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC)).
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  34. AE27 CHECK THE LTM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the LTM connectors and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the LTM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new LTM. REFER to Body Closures .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  35. AE28 CHECK THE RFA MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the RFA module connectors and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the RFA module connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  36. AE29 CHECK THE SOD-L FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the SOD-L connector and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SOD-L connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SOD-L. REFER to Side and Rear Vision .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  37. AE30 CHECK THE SOD-R FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the SOD-R connector and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SOD-R connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SOD-R. REFER to Side and Rear Vision .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  38. AE31 CHECK THE Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) connector and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new Radio Transceiver Module (RTM). REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.