PINPOINT TEST E : No Power in RUN-No Power in START - Vehicles with a Start-Stop Switch
- E1 CHECK THE BCM BATTERY FEED CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: BCM C2280G.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280G-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to E2. No VERIFY High Current BJB fuse B (100A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible cause of the circuit short. - E2 CHECK THE VEHICLE BATTERY
- Carry out the Battery Condition Test. Refer to REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables .
Is the battery OK?
Yes GO to E3. No CORRECT the battery condition. - E3 CONFIRM THE INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) KEY ALLOWS VEHICLE ENTRY
- Connect: BCM C2280G.
- With the driver door locked and the Intelligent Access (IA) key within 1 m (3.28 ft) of the driver door, grab the driver door handle. The driver door handle is equipped with capacitive touch sensors to lock and unlock the door.
Did the driver door unlock?
Yes GO to E4. No DIAGNOSE the Intelligent Access (IA) concern. REFER to REFER to Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems With Intelligent Access (IA) . - E4 CARRY OUT THE NETWORK TEST
- Using a scan tool, perform network test.
Did the RFA, BCM, and IPC modules communicate with the scan tool?
Yes GO to E5. No REFER to REFER to Module Communications Network . - E5 PERFORM THE RFA AND BCM MODULE SELF-TESTS
- Using a scan tool, perform RFA and BCM module self-test.
Are any start/stop switch DTCs and/or BCM communication DTCs present in the RFA or BCM modules?
Yes REFER to the appropriate DTC chart. No GO to E6. - E6 ISOLATE THE RUN/START RELAY
- Disconnect: RUN/START Relay.
- Carry out the appropriate relay component test. Refer to Component Testing for component testing.
Is the relay OK?
Yes GO to E7. No INSTALL a new RUN/START relay. - E7 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead RUN/START Relay Pin 5 C2280E-10
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E8. No VERIFY BJB fuse 94 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible cause of the circuit short. - E8 CHECK FOR POWER TO THE RUN/START RELAY
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to E9. No VERIFY BJB fuse 87 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible cause of the circuit short. - E9 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead RUN/START Relay Pin 1 C2280F-18
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E10. No REPAIR the circuit. - E10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors and all previously disconnected exterior system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules or REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

