PINPOINT TEST D : B135C:11 or B135C:15
- D1 CHECK THE Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Using the scan tool, perform the Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) self-test.
Is DTC B135C:11 present?
Yes GO to D2. No For DTC B135C:15, GO to D5. For all other DTCs, REFER to Steering Column . - D2 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM).
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2406-8 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to D6. No GO to D3. - D3 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors. REFER to Steering Column Shroud .
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218D.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2406-8 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to D4. No REPAIR the circuit. - D4 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Remove the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218E.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead (Steering Wheel Side) C218E-1 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System . No INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to Steering Wheel . - D5 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT VOLTAGE AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors. REFER to Steering Column Shroud .
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218D.
- Disconnect: Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) C2406.
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR affected circuit. No GO to D6. - D6 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Clockspring C218D.
Is the resistance between 1.6 and 3.1 ohms?
Yes GO to D10. No If the resistance is less than 1.6 ohms, GO to D7. If the resistance is more than 3.1 ohms, GO to D8. - D7 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218D.
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to D9. No REPAIR the circuits. - D8 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218D.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D9. No REPAIR circuit CHS72 (YE/BU) or RHS72 (YE/GY) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. - D9 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT RESISTANCE
- Remove the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218E.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead (Steering Wheel Side) C218E-1 (Steering Wheel Side) C218E-2
Is the resistance between 1.6 and 3.1 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System . No INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to Steering Wheel . - D10 CHECK THE Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) CONNECTION
- Disconnect and inspect all Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Using a scan tool, perform the Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) self-test.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM). REFER to Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

