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Pinpoint Test U : B111D

NOTE: When taking measurements at DCSM harness connectors, do not insert the electrical probes into the female connector pins. Inserting the probes into connector pins can cause intermittent or open electrical connections after reassembly resulting in DTCs and system failure. Touching the tip of these connector pins is recommended instead.

  1. U1 CHECK THE BLOWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

      WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339 .
    • Disconnect: Passenger Cushion TED C3040 .
    • Disconnect: Passenger Backrest TED C3039 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-8
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  U2.
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to  U5.
  2. U2 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE TED BLOWER CIRCUITS

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-7
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3265C-8

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  U3.
    No  REPAIR the circuits. GO to  U5.
  3. U3 CHECK THE BACKREST BLOWER AND CUSHION BLOWER RESISTANCES

      NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 2 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected can result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.
    • Measure the component side  resistance:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040-2, Component Side
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040-4, Component Side
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Passenger Seat Backrest TED C3039-2, Component Side
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Passenger Seat Backrest TED C3039-4, Component Side

    Are the resistances between 4, 000 ohms and 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  U4.
    No  If the resistance of the cushion TED was not between 4, 000 ohms and 10, 000 ohms, INSTALL a new seat cushion TED. Refer to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to  U5. If the resistance of the backrest TED was not between 4, 000 ohms and 10, 000 ohms, INSTALL a new seat backrest TED. Refer to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to  U5.
  4. U4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all DCSM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the DCSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Connect: Passenger Cushion TED C3040 .
    • Connect: Passenger Backrest TED C3039 .
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new DCSM. Refer to Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) . GO to  U5.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to  U5.
  5. U5 CHECK FOR SRS DTCs

      WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.

    • Connect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339 .
    • Connect: DCSM C3265C (if previously disconnected).
    • Connect: Passenger Cushion TED C3040 (if previously disconnected).
    • Connect: Passenger Backrest TED C3039 (if previously disconnected).
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM DTCs.
    • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

    Are any RCM DTCs retrieved during self-test? 

    Yes  REFER to Supplemental Restraint System for pinpoint test direction.
    No  The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.