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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Heating, Ventilation & A/C (HVAC) >> HVAC Control Systems >> Auxiliary Climate Control >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Auxiliary Climate Control >> Pinpoint Tests >> PINPOINT TEST B : The Auxiliary Blower Motor Does Not Operate Correctly >> PINPOINT TEST B : The Auxiliary Blower Motor Does Not Operate Correctly

PINPOINT TEST B : The Auxiliary Blower Motor Does Not Operate Correctly

  1. B1 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE FOR DTCs

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform the HVAC module self-test.

    Is DTC B10BA:12 present? 

    Yes  GO to  B5.
    No  GO to  B2.
  2. B2 CHECK THE AUXILIARY BLOWER MOTOR RELAY COIL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Auxiliary Blower Motor Relay.
    • Disconnect: HVAC Module C228B.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Auxiliary Blower Motor Relay Socket Pin 2
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B3.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  3. B3 CHECK THE AUXILIARY BLOWER MOTOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Disconnect: Auxiliary Blower Motor Speed Control.
    • Disconnect: Auxiliary Blower Motor.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3021-2
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  B4.
  4. B4 CHECK THE AUXILIARY BLOWER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3021-1
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B5.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. B5 CHECK THE AUXILIARY BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL COMMAND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: HVAC Module C228B.
    • Disconnect: Auxiliary Blower Motor Speed Control.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3002-5
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  B6.
  6. B6 CHECK THE AUXILIARY BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL

    • Install a known good auxiliary blower motor speed controller.
    • Reconnect all disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Operate the auxiliary blower motor.

    Does the auxiliary blower motor function correctly? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new auxiliary blower motor speed control. Refer to Auxiliary Blower Motor Speed Control .
    No  GO to  B7.
  7. B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC MODULE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC module connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module. For EMTC, REFER to Climate Control - EMTC . For DAMB, REFER to Climate Control - DATC .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.