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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Heating, Ventilation & A/C (HVAC) >> HVAC Control Systems >> Auxiliary Climate Control >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Auxiliary Climate Control >> Pinpoint Tests >> PINPOINT TEST D : The Auxiliary Mode Control Is Inoperative or Does Not Operate Correctly Using The Front or Rear Auxiliary Controls >> PINPOINT TEST D : The Auxiliary Mode Control Is Inoperative or Does Not Operate Correctly Using The Front or Rear Auxiliary Controls

PINPOINT TEST D : The Auxiliary Mode Control Is Inoperative or Does Not Operate Correctly Using The Front or Rear Auxiliary Controls

NOTE: The auxiliary mode door actuator connector in the pinpoint test is difficult to access. Before disconnecting the temperature blend door actuator, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.

  1. D1 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE FOR DTCs

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform a HVAC module self-test.

    Are any DTCs present? 

    Yes  For DTC B11E4:11, GO to  D2. For DTC B11E4:12, GO to  D3. For DTC B11E4:13, GO to  D5. For DTC B1B7D:11, GO to  D6. For DTC B1B7D:15, GO to  D8.
    No  GO to  D2.
  2. D2 CHECK THE AUXILIARY MODE DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: auxiliary mode door actuator.
    • Disconnect: HVAC Module C228B.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228B-26
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C228B-25
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  D4.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  3. D3 CHECK THE AUXILIARY MODE DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: auxiliary mode door actuator.
    • Disconnect: HVAC Module C228B.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228B-26
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C228B-25
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit in question.
    No  GO to  D4.
  4. D4 CHECK THE AUXILIARY MODE DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Auxiliary Mode Door Actuator.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-26
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C228A-25

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  D13.
    No  REPAIR the circuits.
  5. D5 CHECK THE AUXILIARY MODE DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: HVAC Module C228B.
    • Disconnect: Auxiliary Mode Door Actuator.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228B-26
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3044-6
      C228B-25
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3044-5

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  D13.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  6. D6 CHECK THE AUXILIARY MODE DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: HVAC Module C228B.
    • Disconnect: Auxiliary Mode Door Actuator.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228B-8
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  D7.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. D7 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE AUXILIARY MODE DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228B-8
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C228A-23

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  D13.
    No  REPAIR the circuits.
  8. D8 CHECK THE AUXILIARY MODE DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Auxiliary Mode Door Actuator.
    • Disconnect: HVAC Module C228A.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228B-8
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  D9.
  9. D9 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-24
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3044-3

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  D10.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  10. D10 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE AUXILIARY MODE DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-21
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C228B-8

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  D11.
    No  REPAIR the circuits.
  11. D11 CHECK THE AUXILIARY MODE DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228B-8
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3044-2

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  D12.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  12. D12 CHECK THE AUXILIARY MODE DOOR ACTUATOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-23
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3044-1

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  D13.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  13. D13 CHECK FOR CORRECT AUXILIARY MODE DOOR ACTUATOR OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the auxiliary mode door actuator connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the auxiliary mode door actuator connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Reconnect the HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new Auxiliary Mode Door Actuator; Refer to Auxiliary Mode Door Actuator . If the concern is still present, GO to  D14.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  14. D14 MODULE ACTUATOR POSITION CALIBRATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC module connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Using a scan tool, perform HVAC Module self-test.
    • Select any position except OFF.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module. For EMTC, REFER to Climate Control - EMTC . For DAMB, REFER to Climate Control - DATC .
    No  The system is now operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a foreign object in the HVAC case or temporary binding that restricted actuator door travel. CHECK any actuator external linkage. If condition recurs, INSPECT actuator linkage and door for binding and CHECK HVAC case for foreign objects.