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Pinpoint Test J : DTC U3003:62

NOTE: DTC U3003:62 may be stored in the module memory due to previous battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.

  1. J1 RECHECK THE RFA MODULE DTCs

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RFA module self-test.
    • Clear the DTCs. Repeat the RFA module self-test.

    Is DTC U3003:62 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  J2.
    No  The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition, during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.
  2. J2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM

    • Using a scan tool, perform PCM KOEO self-test.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from the PCM.

    Are any charging system DTCs set in the PCM ? 

    Yes  REFER to Electronic Engine Controls .
    No  GO to  J3.
  3. J3 CHECK FOR DTCs B1317, B1318 B1676, P0563, U3003:16 OR U3003:17 SET IN OTHER MODULES

    • Using a scan tool, retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from all modules.

    Is DTC B1317, B1318, B1676, P0563 (Powertrain Control Module (PCM)), U3003:16 or U3003:17 set in any other module? 

    Yes  REFER to Electronic Engine Controls to diagnose the charging system condition.
    No  GO to  J4.
  4. J4 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE

    • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
    • Start and run the engine at approximately 2, 000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

    Does the battery voltage rise to 15 volts or higher? 

    Yes  REFER to Charging System , Symptom Chart: Charging System to diagnose the charging system condition.
    No  GO to  J5.
  5. J5 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    Is the battery OK and fully charged? 

    Yes  GO to  J6.
    No  Refer to article 'Battery, Mounting and Cables', Go to Pinpoint Test A .
  6. J6 CHECK THE RFA MODULE VOLTAGE PID

    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
    • Using a scan tool, view RFA module voltage PID (ECU_Pwr_Sup).

    Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  J10.
    No  GO to  J7.
  7. J7 CHECK THE RFA MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: RFA Module C2153C.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2153C-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  J8.
    No  REPAIR the circuit for high resistance as necessary. CLEAR the DTC.
  8. J8 CHECK THE RFA MODULE HOT AT ALL TIMES VOLTAGE

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2153C-5
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  J9.
    No  REPAIR the circuit for high resistance as necessary. CLEAR the DTC.
  9. J9 CHECK THE RFA MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2153C-3
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  J10.
    No  REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC.
  10. J10 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION

    • Disconnect the RFA connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the RFA connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. CLEAR the DTCs.