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PINPOINT TEST K : The Brake Warning Indicator is Never On

  1. K1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE IPC SELF-TEST

    • Using a scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.

    Are any DTCs recorded? 

    Yes  REFER to DTC Chart: IPC .
    No  GO to  K2.
  2. K2 DETERMINE IF THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR OPERATES WITH THE PARKING BRAKE

    • Ignition ON.
    • Apply the parking brake while monitoring the brake warning indicator.

    Does the brake warning indicator illuminate with the parking brake applied? 

    Yes  GO to  K8.
    No  GO to  K3.
  3. K3 CARRY OUT THE IPC INDICATOR LAMP CONTROL ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, view the IPC PIDs.
    • Select the IPC brake warning indicator (PBA_LMP) PID. Command the brake warning indicator on and observe the brake warning indicator.

    Does the brake warning indicator illuminate when commanded on? 

    Yes  GO to  K4.
    No  Refer to IPC Hardware Testing .
  4. K4 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR SWITCH PID

    • Using a scan tool, view the BCM PIDs.
    • Select the BCM parking brake (PARK_BRK_SW) PID. Monitor the parking brake PID while applying the parking brake.

    Does the PID agree with the parking brake position? 

    Yes  GO to  K11.
    No  GO to  K5.
  5. K5 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE POSITION SWITCH

    • Disconnect: Parking Brake Position Switch.
    • Connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2015-1
      GFD33601Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2015-2

    Does the brake warning indicator illuminate? 

    Yes  REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new parking brake position switch.
    No  REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to  K6.
  6. K6 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE POSITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2015-2
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  K7.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. K7 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2015-1
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280C-7

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  K11.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  8. K8 CHECK THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Brake Fluid Level Switch.
    • Ignition ON.

    Does the brake warning indicator illuminate? 

    Yes  GO to  K10.
    No  GO to  K9.
  9. K9 CHECK THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C124-2
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C124-3

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  K11.
    No  REPAIR the circuits.
  10. K10 CHECK THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C124-1
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new brake fluid level switch.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  11. K11 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install newpins as necessary
    • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.