PINPOINT TEST Y : The Low Oil Pressure Message Center Warning Indicator Is Never or Always On
- Y1 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE TACHOMETER
- Ignition ON.
- With the engine running, verify the tachometer is operating.
Does the tachometer operate?
Yes GO to Y2. No GO to Pinpoint Test E . - Y2 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE DOOR AJAR MESSAGE CENTER WARNING INDICATOR
- Close the hood, decklid/liftgate and all doors.
- Open the LH front door and observe the message center.
NOTE: If multiple warnings are present, the message center cycles through each of the warning indicators. Allow the message center to cycle through each display while determining whether the door ajar message center warning indicator is active.Is the door ajar message center warning indicator active?
Yes If the low oil pressure message center warning indicator is never on, GO to Y3. If the low oil pressure message center warning indicator is always on, GO to Y5. No Refer to IPC Hardware Testing . - Y3 CHECK FOR A STUCK CLOSED ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: EOP Switch.
- Start the engine.
- Observe the low oil pressure warning indicator.
Does the low oil pressure warning indicator illuminate?
Yes INSTALL a new EOP switch. Refer to the appropriate article for the procedure. No GO to Y4. - Y4 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L and 3.7L Ti-VCT).
- Disconnect: PCM C1381B (2.0L GTDI).
- Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L GTDI).
- For 3.5L and 3.7L Ti-VCT, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175E-13 Ground
- For 2.0L GTDI, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381E-54 Ground
- For 3.5L GTDI, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551E-9 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to Y10. No REPAIR the circuit. - Y5 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE IPC SELF-TEST
- Using a scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.
Is DTC U0100:00 recorded?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test AR . No GO to Y6. - Y6 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE PCM KOEO SELF-TEST
- Using a scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO self-test.
Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes REFER to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) . No GO to Y7. - Y7 CHECK FOR A STUCK OPEN ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: EOP Switch.
- Connect a fused jumper wire:
2.0L Engine
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1642-1 Ground 3.5L and 3.7L Engine
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C103-1 Ground
- Start the engine.
- Observe the low oil pressure warning indicator.
Does the low oil pressure indicator turn off?
Yes REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to Y9. No LEAVE the jumper wire connected. GO to Y8. - Y8 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L and 3.7L Ti-VCT).
- Disconnect: PCM C1381B (2.0L GTDI).
- Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L GTDI).
- For 3.5L and 3.7L Ti-VCT, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175E-13 Ground
- For 2.0L GTDI, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381E-54 Ground
- For 3.5L GTDI, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551E-9 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to Y10. No REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit. - Y9 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE
- Carry out the engine oil pressure test.
Is the oil pressure within specification (Refer to the appropriate article for the procedure)?
Yes INSTALL a new EOP switch. Refer to the appropriate article for the procedure. No REPAIR the low oil pressure concern. - Y10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

