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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Exterior Lights >> Exterior Lighting >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Exterior Lighting >> Pinpoint Tests >> PINPOINT TEST B : One Or Both Low Beams Are Inoperative >> PINPOINT TEST B : One Or Both Low Beams Are Inoperative

PINPOINT TEST B : One Or Both Low Beams Are Inoperative

NOTE: Due to varying wattage ratings and the resulting current draw differences of certain aftermarket halogen headlamp bulbs, the BCM may activate its short circuit protection strategy, resulting in the low beam output circuit becoming inoperative. Verify the bulbs meet Ford specifications. If the bulbs do not meet Ford specifications, install the correct bulbs. Run the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs and reset the BCM). Correct any unresolved DTCs. Clear all DTCs.

  1. B1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP ASSEMBLY

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Inoperative Headlamp.
    • Place the headlamp switch in the headlamps on position.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Headlamp-Left (Halogen) C1021A-2
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      Headlamp-Right (Halogen) C1041A-2 Ground
      Headlamp-Left (HID) C1284A-1 Ground
      Headlamp-Right (HID) C1285A-1 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  B2.
    No  VERIFY the BCM fuse 17 (10A) (left low beam) or fuse 16 (10A) (right low beam) is OK. If OK, GO to  B6.
  2. B2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP ASSEMBLY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Headlamp-Left (Halogen) C1021A-2
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Headlamp-Left (Halogen) C1021A-1
      Headlamp-Right (Halogen) C1041A-2 Headlamp-Right (Halogen) C1041A-1
      Headlamp-Left (HID) C1284A-1 Headlamp-Left (HID) C1284A-4
      Headlamp-Right (HID) C1285A-1 Headlamp-Right (HID) C1285A-4

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  For vehicles equipped with halogen headlamps, REPAIR or INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. Refer to Headlamp Assembly . For vehicles equipped with HID headlamps, GO to  B3.
    No  REPAIR the ground circuit in question.
  3. B3 CHECK FOR BALLAST SUPPLY VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP ASSEMBLY

    • Place the headlamp switch in the off position.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Headlamp-Left C1284A-2
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Headlamp-Left C1284A-4
      Headlamp-Right C1285A-2
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Headlamp-Right C1285A-4

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  B4.
    No  VERIFY the BJB fuse 57 (20A) (left headlamp) or fuse 78 (20A) (right headlamp) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  4. B4 CHECK THE BALLAST

    • Substitute a known good ballast.
    • Place the headlamp switch in the headlamps on position.

    Does the inoperative headlamp illuminate? 

    Yes  REMOVE the known good ballast. INSTALL a new ballast. Refer to Ballast .
    No  REMOVE the known good ballast. GO to  B5.
  5. B5 CHECK THE HID BULB

    • Place the headlamp switch in the off position.
    • Substitute a known good HID bulb.
    • Place the headlamp switch in the headlamps on position.

    Does the inoperative headlamp illuminate? 

    Yes  REMOVE the known good HID bulb. INSTALL a new HID bulb. Refer to Headlamp Bulb .
    No  REMOVE the known good HID bulb. REPAIR the headlamp harness or INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. Refer to Headlamp Assembly .
  6. B6 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP

    • Place the headlamp switch in the off position.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, clear the DTCs and perform the BCM on-demand self-test.
    • Place the headlamp switch in the headlamps on position.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Headlamp-Left (Halogen) C1021A-2
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      Headlamp-Right (Halogen) C1041A-2 Ground
      Headlamp-Left (HID) C1284A-1 Ground
      Headlamp-Right (HID) C1285A-1 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  B7.
    No  GO to  B8.
  7. B7 CHECK THE HEADLAMP HARNESS

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Place the headlamp switch in the off position.
    • Check the headlamp harness for an internal short to the ground circuit.

    Is the headlamp harness OK? 

    Yes  For vehicles equipped with halogen headlamps, INSTALL a new headlamp bulb. Refer to Headlamp Bulb . For vehicles equipped with HID headlamps, INSTALL a new ballast. Refer to Ballast .
    No  REPAIR or INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. Refer to Headlamp Assembly .
  8. B8 CHECK THE BCM LOW BEAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Place the headlamp switch in the off position.
    • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Headlamp-Left (Halogen) C1021A-2
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      Headlamp-Right (Halogen) C1041A-2 Ground
      Headlamp-Left (HID) C1284A-1 Ground
      Headlamp-Right (HID) C1285A-1 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B9.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. After the repair: If DTC U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the low beam output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present). If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules - Without Intelligent Access or REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules - With Intelligent Access. .
  9. B9 CHECK THE BCM LOW BEAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B10.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  10. B10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules - Without Intelligent Access or REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules - With Intelligent Access. .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.