Pinpoint Test E : P065B
NOTE:
Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to carrying out this pinpoint test.
NOTE:
Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
- E1 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION
- Carry out Battery Condition Test to determine if the battery can hold a charge and is OK for use. Go to Pinpoint Test A
Does the battery pass the condition test?
Yes GO to E2. No INSTALL a new battery. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables - E2 CHECK THE GENERATOR CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all generator connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the generator connectors. Make sure they seat, latch correctly and are tightened to specification. Refer to SPECIFICATIONS , Torque Specifications.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C102B-1 Ground
Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to E3. No VERIFY the fusible links are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the Possible Sources of the circuit short. - E3 "A" SENSE CIRCUIT LOAD TESTNOTE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.NOTE: This step puts a load on the "A" sense circuit. If there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit may help show the fault. A 250-350 mA incandescent 12-volt test lamp is required for this step. This circuit cannot be loaded correctly using an LED-style test lamp.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Generator C102A .
- Measure battery voltage and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
Battery Positive Post
Battery Negative Post
- Ignition ON.
- Using a 12-volt test lamp connected to ground, while performing a wiggle test on the generator harness, measure voltage at:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C102A-3 Test Lamp Ground
Is the "A" sense voltage equal to battery voltage?
Yes GO to E4. No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the Possible Sources of the circuit short. - E4 CHECK THE GENERATOR MONITOR FREQUENCY (GENMON_HZ) PID
- Connect: Generator C102A .
- Start the engine.
- Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs.
- Monitor the GENMON_HZ PID.
Does the PID read between 80-200 Hz?
Yes GO to E8. No GO to E5. - E5 CHECK THE GENERATOR MONITOR FREQUENCY (GENMON_HZ) PID WITH GENERATOR DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Generator C102A .
- Start the engine.
- Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs.
- Monitor the GENMON_HZ PID.
Does the PID read between 0-2 Hz?
Yes GO to E7. No GO to E6. - E6 CHECK GENERATOR MONITOR CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- With PCM C175B (3.5L Ti-VCT) or C1381B (2.0L GTDI) or C1551B (3.5L GTDI) connected, carefully back-probe and connect a fused jumper wire:
With 3.5L Ti-VCT engine:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-14 Ground With 2.0L GTDI engine:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-29 Ground With 3.5L GTDI engine:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B-26 Ground
- Start the engine.
- Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs.
- Monitor the GENMON_HZ PID.
Does the PID read 0 Hz?
Yes INSPECT the harness for wire to wire shorts or insulation chaffing, mis-pinned connectors and correct wire colors and REPAIR the circuit as needed. No GO to E9. - E7 MONITOR THE GENERATOR MONITOR FREQUENCY (GENMON_HZ) PID WHILE ACTIVATING THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID
- Ignition OFF.
- Start the engine.
- Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs.
- With the engine running at idle, set the active command GENVDSD PID to 14 volts.
- Monitor the GENMON_HZ PID.
Does the PID read between 120-130 Hz?
Yes INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 2.0L GTDI or REFER to Generator - 3.5L GTDI or REFER to Generator - 3.5L Ti-VCT . No GO to E9. - E8 CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND LINE FAULT (GENCMD_LF) PID
- Start the engine.
- Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs.
- With the engine running and all selectable loads OFF, monitor the GENCMD_LF PID.
Does the PID fluctuate from YES FAULT to NO FAULT?
Yes INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 2.0L GTDI or REFER to Generator - 3.5L GTDI or REFER to Generator - 3.5L Ti-VCT . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittently loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - E9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L GTDI or REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L GTDI or REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L Ti-VCT. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



