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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Charging Systems >> Charging System >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Charging System >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test I : P0A5A:00, P0A5B:00, P0A5C:00 >> Pinpoint Test I : P0A5A:00, P0A5B:00, P0A5C:00

Pinpoint Test I : P0A5A:00, P0A5B:00, P0A5C:00

  1. I1 CHECK THE PCM DTCs

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform PCM self-test.

    Is DTC P0A5A present? 

    Yes  GO to  I2.
    No  For DTC P0A5B, GO to  I3. For DTC P0A5C, GO to  I5.
  2. I2 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Inspect the generator current sensor for the following:
      • physical damage
      • corrosion
      • disconnected or loose electrical connector
      • disconnected from generator B+ cable
      • debris between the generator current sensor and the generator B+ cable

    Are any of these conditions found during inspection? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new generator current sensor. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables
    No  GO to  I9.
  3. I3 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Generator Current Sensor C1645 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1645-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  I4.
    No  If the voltage is less than 4.8 volts, REPAIR the circuit for an open or high resistance. If the voltage is greater than 5.2 volts, REPAIR the circuit for a short to voltage.
  4. I4 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1645-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1645-2

    Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  I5.
    No  REPAIR the circuit for an open or high resistance.
  5. I7 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L Ti-VCT) or C1381B (2.0L GTDI) or C155B (3.5L GTDI).
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1645-3
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  I6.
  6. I5 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1645-3
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  I7.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. I8 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN OR VOLTAGE REFERENCE CIRCUIT

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1645-3
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1645-1
      C1645-3
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1645-2

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to I8 .
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit.
  8. I6 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • 2.0L GTDI engine, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1645-3
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1381B-50
    • 3.5L GTDI engine, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1645-3
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1551B-94
    • 3.5L Ti-VCT engine, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1645-3
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C175B-33

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  I9.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  9. I9 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Generator Current Sensor C1645 (if not previously disconnected).
    • Inspect the generator current sensor connector for:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect and correctly seat the generator current sensor connector.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Using a scan tool, perform PCM self-test.

    Did the DTC return? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new generator current sensor. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to  I10.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittently loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  10. I10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L GTDI or REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L GTDI or REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L Ti-VCT. CLEAR all DTCs in all modules.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.