LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Controls (Except Diesel & Hybrid) - Pinpoint Tests H - JD >> Pinpoint Test HK: Variable Camshaft Timing (VCT) >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. HK1 CHECK FOR DTCS 
    NOTE: These DTCs may be accompanied by other DTCs. Diagnose all CMP sensor DTCs first. If no CMP sensor related DTCs are present, continue to follow diagnosis for the DTC. If any CMP DTCs are present, GO to PINPOINT TEST DR . If no CMP DTCs are present, continue to follow this test.

    Are DTCs P000A, P000B, P0010, P0011, P0012, P0013, P0014, P0015, P0016, P0017, P0018, P0019, P0020, P0021, P0022, P0023, P0024, P0025, P052A, P052B, P052C, P052D, P054A, P054B, P054C, P054D, P2088, P2089, P2090 or P2091 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0010, P0013, P0020, P0023, P2088, P2089, P2090 and P2091, GO to HK2  .
    For all others, GO to  HK10.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
    For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  HK10.
  2. HK2 DTCS P0010, P0013, P0020, P0023, P2088, P2089, P2090 AND P2091: CHECK FOR VCT DTCS 
    NOTE: The engine should be at operating temperature before running the self-test.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are DTCs P0010, P0013, P0020, P0023, P2088, P2089, P2090 or P2091 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HK4. GO to HK3  .
  3. HK3 CARRY OUT A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE VCT HARNESS 
    • Carry out a thorough wiggle test on the VCT harness.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are DTCs P0010, P0013, P0020, P0023, P2088, P2089, P2090 or P2091 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to HK4  . GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  4. HK4 CHECK THE VCT SOLENOID RESISTANCE 
    NOTE: Diagnose the suspect VCT solenoid indicated by the DTC.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the VCT solenoid related to the current DTC.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) VCT Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) VCT Solenoid Connector, Component Side
      VCT VPWR

    Is the resistance between 5 - 14 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to HK5  . INSTALL a new VCT solenoid. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. HK5 CHECK THE VCT SOLENOID FOR INTERNAL SHORTS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) VCT Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-)
      VCT Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to HK6  . INSTALL a new VCT solenoid. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. HK6 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) VCT Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to HK7  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. HK7 CHECK THE VCT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) VCT Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      VCT VCT

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to HK8  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. HK8 CHECK THE VCT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) VCT Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VCT Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to HK9  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. HK9 CHECK THE VCT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) VCT Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VCT Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  HK14.
  10. HK10 CONTINUOUS DTCS P000A, P000B, P0011, P0012, P0014, P0015, P0016, P0017, P0018, P0019, P0021, P0022, P0024, P0025, P052A, P052B, P052C, P052D, P054A, P054B, P054C AND P054D: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE VCT SYSTEM 
    NOTE: Some vehicles require higher RPMs and loads to actuate the VCT system than others. The VCTADVERR PID, VCT_INT_DIF PID or VCT_EXH_DIF PID should be close to zero whether actuating or not. During rapid VCT movements, the VCTADVERR PID, VCT_INT_DIF PID or VCT_EXH_DIF PID may momentarily deviate from zero.
    NOTE: For a symptom based concern, monitor all applicable PIDs during this step.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • For Escape 2.5L, F-Series Super Duty, Fusion 2.5L, Transit Connect 2.5L:
    • For DTCs P0011, P0012, P0016, P052A and P052B,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the VCTADV (ANGL) and VCTADVERR (ANGL) PIDs.
    • For DTCs P0018, P0021, P0022, P052C and P052D,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the VCTADV2 (ANGL) and VCTADVERR2 (ANGL) PIDs.
    • For all others:
    • For DTCs P000A, P0011, P0012, P0016, P052A and P052B,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the VCT_INT_ACT1 (ANGL) and VCT_INT_DIF1 (ANGL) PIDs.
    • For DTCs P000B, P0014, P0015, P0017, P054A and P054B,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the VCT_EXH_ACT1 (ANGL) and VCT_EXH_DIF1 (ANGL) PIDs.
    • For DTCs P0018, P0021, P0022, P052C and P052D,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the VCT_INT_ACT2 (ANGL) and VCT_INT_DIF2 (ANGL) PIDs.
    • For DTCs P0019, P0024, P0025, P054C and P054D,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the VCT_EXH_ACT2 (ANGL) and VCT_EXH_DIF2 (ANGL) PIDs.
    • Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle to generate VCT movement.

    Does the VCTADV PID, VCT_INT_ACT PID or VCT_EXH_ACT PID indicate VCT movement while the VCTADVERR PID or VCT_INT_DIF PID or VCT_EXH_DIF PID maintain close to zero? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. The concern may have been caused by an oil flow restriction which was removed by opening the VCT solenoid. If the engine runs rough at idle and KOER or continuous memory DTCs are present, GO to  HK12.
    For all others, GO to HK11  .
  11. HK11 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE VCT SYSTEM 
    NOTE: Diagnose the suspect VCT solenoid indicated by the DTC.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the VCT solenoid related to the current DTC.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A VCT Solenoid Connector, Component Side Point B Vehicle Battery
      VCT Negative terminal
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A VCT Solenoid Connector, Component Side Point B Vehicle Battery
      VPWR Positive terminal

    Does the engine reduce speed, run rough or stall with the jumper connected? 

    Yes No
    The concern is not present at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by an oil flow restriction which was removed by opening the VCT solenoid.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to HK12  .
  12. HK12 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE VCT SOLENOID 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the VCT solenoid related to the current DTC.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A VCT Solenoid Connector, Component Side Point B Vehicle Battery
      VCT Negative terminal
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A VCT Solenoid Connector, Component Side Point B Vehicle Battery
      VPWR Positive terminal
    • Listen for an audible click in the VCT solenoid.
    • Repeat as necessary to verify the VCT solenoid click.

    Does the VCT solenoid click? 

    Yes No
    GO to HK13  . INSTALL a new VCT solenoid. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. HK13 CHECK THE BASE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE 
    • Check the base engine oil pressure. Refer to the service information , Engine System, Oil Pressure Test.

    Are any concerns present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. INSTALL a new VCT phaser as necessary. REFER to the service information Engine, Timing Drive Components.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. HK14 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.