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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Controls (Except Diesel & Hybrid) - Pinpoint Tests H - JD >> Pinpoint Test HV: Electric Cooling Fan Clutch >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. HV1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P0480 or P0528 present? 

    Yes No
    For KOEO and KOER DTC P0480, GO to  HV4.
    For KOEO and KOER DTC P0528, GO to HV2  .
    For all others, GO to  HV10.
    For symptoms without DTCs, GO to HV2  .
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. HV2 CHECK THE ELECTRIC COOLING FAN FOR MECHANICAL BINDING 
    NOTE: The electric cooling fan uses a viscous coupling. The viscous drag should be smooth during fan rotation. The amount of resistance is dependant upon the final cooling fan operational state before engine shutdown.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Manually rotate the cooling fan.

    Does the electric cooling fan rotation feel rough or binding? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Cooling Fan. REFER to the service information , Engine Cooling.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to HV3  .
  3. HV3 CHECK THE ELECTRIC COOLING FAN OPERATION 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Set the heater controls to OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FANSS (RPM) PID.

    Does the FANSS PID indicate any RPM? 

    Yes No
    GO to HV4  . GO to  HV11.
  4. HV4 CHECK THE ELECTRIC COOLING FAN ACTUATOR VALVE SOLENOID RESISTANCE 
    NOTE: If necessary, install terminal adapters on the component side pins to carry out the resistance measurement.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Cooling Fan Clutch connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Component Side (-) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Component Side
      FCV - Pin 2 VPWR - Pin 1

    Is the resistance between 6 - 12 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to HV5  . INSTALL a new Cooling Fan. REFER to the service information , Engine Cooling.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. HV5 CHECK THE ELECTRIC COOLING FAN ACTUATOR VALVE SOLENOID FOR A SHORT 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Component Side (-)
      FCV - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to HV6  . INSTALL a new Cooling Fan. REFER to the service information , Engine Cooling.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. HV6 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE ELECTRIC COOLING FAN ACTUATOR VALVE SOLENOID 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to HV7  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. HV7 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FCV - Pin 2 FCV - Pin B34

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to HV8  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. HV8 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FCV - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to HV9  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. HV9 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FCV - Pin 2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  HV19.
  10. HV10 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0480 OR P0528: INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    NOTE: Keep the coil arm of the electric cooling fan secure while checking the wiring harness. If the coil arm rotates, incorrect readings may occur.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FANSS (RPM) PID.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FANDC (PER) PID.
    • While observing the PID wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the electric cooling fan to the PCM.
    • Check the electric cooling fan and the PCM connectors for damage and corrosion.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  11. HV11 CHECK THE VOLTAGE AND GROUND CIRCUITS TO THE FSS 
    • Cooling Fan Clutch connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Harness Side
      VBPWR - Pin 5 PWRGND - Pin 4

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HV15. GO to HV12  .
  12. HV12 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FSS 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VBPWR - Pin 5 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HV14. GO to HV13  .
  13. HV13 CHECK THE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE FSS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      VBPWR - Pin 5 VBPWR - Pin B1, E36, T3

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HV19. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. HV14 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE FSS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      PWRGND - Pin 4 PWRGND - Pin B69, B70

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HV19. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. HV15 CHECK THE FSS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FSS - Pin 3 FSS - Pin B3

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to HV16  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  16. HV16 CHECK THE FSS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FSS - Pin 3 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to HV17  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  17. HV17 CHECK THE FSS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FSS - Pin 3 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to HV18  .
  18. HV18 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE FSS CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FSS - Pin 3 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Cooling Fan. REFER to the service information , Engine Cooling.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to HV19  .
  19. HV19 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.