Test Procedure
- DD1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P018C, P018D, P0192 or P0193 present?
Yes No For DTCs P018C or P018D, GO to DD2 .
For all others, GO to DD7.RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - DD2 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Pressure Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 2
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to DD3 . GO to PINPOINT TEST C . - DD3 CHECK THE FLP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side FLP - Pin 1 FLP
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DD4 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DD4 CHECK THE FLP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FLP - Pin 1 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DD5 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DD5 CHECK THE FLP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FLP - Pin 1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to DD6 . - DD6 CHECK THE FLP CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Pressure Sensor connector connected.
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FLP_V (VOLT) PID.
- While observing the PID, carry out the following:
- Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock
- Wiggle the sensor connector
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM
- Check the connector for damage or corrosion.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure Sensor.
REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to PINPOINT TEST HC . REFER to the service information , Fuel Tank and Lines.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DD7 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF SIGRTN
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to DD8 . GO to PINPOINT TEST C . - DD8 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side FRP FRP
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DD9 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DD9 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DD10 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DD10 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FRP Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to DD11 . - DD11 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector connected.
- Fuel Pressure Sensor connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRP (VOLT) PID.
- While observing the PID, carry out the following:
- Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock
- Wiggle the sensor connector
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM
- Check the connector for damage or corrosion.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.INSTALL a new FRP sensor.
REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to PINPOINT TEST HC . REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.