Test Procedure
- DG1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) NOTE: Verify the KS is correctly installed before continuing diagnosis. Refer to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
Are DTCs P0325, P0326, P0327, P0328, P0330, P0331, P0332, P0333 or P130D present?
Yes No For DTC P130D, GO to DG6.
For all others, GO to DG2 .RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - DG2 CHECK THE KS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- KS connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side Suspect KS+ Suspect KS+ Suspect KS- Suspect KS-
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DG3 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DG3 CHECK THE KS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) Suspect KS+ Ground Suspect KS- Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DG4 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DG4 CHECK THE KS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) Suspect KS+ Ground Suspect KS- Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to DG5 . - DG5 CHECK THE KS CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
- While observing the resistance, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness working from the sensor to the PCM.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side Suspect KS+ Suspect KS+ Suspect KS- Suspect KS-
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No For Edge 2.0L,
Edge 2.7L,
Escape/Kuga,
Expedition,
Explorer 2.0L,
Explorer 3.5L GTDI,
F-150 2.7L,
F-150 3.5L GTDI,
Fiesta,
Flex 3.5L GTDI,
Focus 1.0L,
Focus 2.0L GTDI,
Fusion,
MKC,
MKS 3.5L,
MKT 2.0L,
MKT 3.5L,
MKZ 2.0L,
Mustang 2.3L,
Navigator,
Taurus 2.0L,
Taurus 3.5L GTDI,
Transit 3.5L, and
Transit Connect, GO to DG6 .
For all others, GO to DG7.REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DG6 IDENTIFY THE TYPE OF KNOCK NOTE: Knock counts on a single cylinder may indicate a concern with the ignition or fuel components for the suspect cylinder. Knock counts distributed among multiple cylinders may indicate a fuel quality concern.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the KNK_CNTR_CYL1 (MODE), KNK_CNTR_CYL2 (MODE), KNK_CNTR_CYL3 (MODE), KNK_CNTR_CYL4 (MODE), KNK_CNTR_CYL5 (MODE) and KNK_CNTR_CYL6 (MODE) PIDs.
Are the majority of the knock counts on a single cylinder?
Yes No DIAGNOSE ignition coil and fuel injection components for the suspect cylinder.
REPAIR or INSTALL a new component as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DG7 . - DG7 CHECK THE LEARNED OCTANE ADJUSTMENT
- Access the PCM and monitor the OCTADJ_R_LRND (PER) PID.
Does the OCTADJ_R_LRND PID read less than 15%?
Yes No DRAIN and CLEAN the fuel system, REFILL with correct grade fuel.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.INSTALL a new KS. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.