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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Controls (Except Diesel & Hybrid) - Pinpoint Tests A - Dm >> Pinpoint Test DM: Manifold Pressure Sensors >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. DM1 CHECK FOR DTCS 
    NOTE: This pinpoint test is designed to diagnose multiple components in the same test steps, only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle and the component being diagnosed.
    NOTE: Diagnose circuit concerns before range or performance concerns.

    Are DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0109, P012B, P012C, P012D, P012E, P0236, P0237, P0238, or P025E present? 

    Yes No
    GO to DM2  . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to DM2  .
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. DM2 MONITOR THE MAP PID 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For the TCIPT sensor.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TURBO_INLET_V (VOLT) PID.
    • For the TCBP or TCBP/CACT sensor,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TCBP_V (VOLT) PID.
    • For all others,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP (VOLT) PID.

    Is the voltage between 0.05 - 4.95 V? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0106, P012B or P0236, GO to  DM9.
    For all others, GO to  DM8.
    GO to DM3  .
  3. DM3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For the MAP sensor,
    • MAP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF SIGRTN
    • For the MAP/CACT sensor,
    • MAP/CACT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 1
    • For the MAPT sensor,
    • MAPT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF SIGRTN
    • For the TCBP sensor,
    • TCBP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) TCBP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) TCBP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF SIGRTN
    • For the TCBP/CACT sensor,
    • TCBP/CACT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) TCBP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) TCBP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF SIGRTN
    • For the TCIPT sensor,
    • TCIPT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) TCIPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) TCIPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 1
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to DM4  . GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
  4. DM4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • For the MAP sensor,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      MAP MAP
      SIGRTN SIGRTN
    • For the MAP/CACT sensor,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      MAP - Pin 4 MAP
      SIGRTN - Pin 1 SIGRTN
    • For the MAPT sensor,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      MAP SIGRTN
      SIGRTN SIGRTN
    • For the TCBP sensor,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) TCBP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      TCBP TCBP
      SIGRTN SIGRTN
    • For the TCBP/CACT sensor,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) TCBP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      TCBP TCBP
      SIGRTN SIGRTN
    • For the TCIPT sensor,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) TCIPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      TCIP - Pin 4 TCIP
      SIGRTN - Pin 1 SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DM5  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. DM5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GROUND 
    • For the MAP sensor,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAP Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      MAP SIGRTN
    • For the MAP/CACT sensor,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAP - Pin 4 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      MAP - Pin 4 SIGRTN - Pin 1
    • For the MAPT sensor,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAP Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      MAP SIGRTN
    • For the TCBP sensor,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) TCBP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TCBP Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) TCBP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) TCBP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      TCBP SIGRTN
    • For the TCBP/CACT sensor,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) TCBP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TCBP Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) TCBP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) TCBP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      TCBP SIGRTN
    • For the TCIPT sensor,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) TCIPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TCIP - Pin 4 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) TCIPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) TCIPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      TCIP - Pin 4 SIGRTN - Pin 1

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DM6  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. DM6 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For the MAP sensor,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAP Ground
    • For the MAP/CACT sensor,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAP - Pin 4 Ground
    • For the MAPT sensor,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAP Ground
    • For the TCBP sensor,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) TCBP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TCBP Ground
    • For the TCBP/CACT sensor,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) TCBP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TCBP Ground
    • For the TCIPT sensor,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) TCIPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TCIP - Pin 4 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to DM7  .
  7. DM7 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • For the MAP sensor,
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      MAP SIGRTN
    • For the MAP/CACT sensor,
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      MAP - Pin 4 SIGRTN - Pin 1
    • For the MAPT sensor,
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A MAPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B MAPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      MAP SIGRTN
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP (VOLT) PID.
    • For the TCBP sensor,
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A TCBP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B TCBP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      TCBP SIGRTN
    • For the TCBP/CACT sensor,
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A TCBP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B TCBP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      TCBP SIGRTN
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TCBP_V (VOLT) PID.
    • For the TCIPT sensor,
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A TCIPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B TCIPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      TCIP - Pin 4 SIGRTN - Pin 1
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TURBO_INLET_V (VOLT) PID.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Is the voltage less than 4.6V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new sensor in question.
    REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DM11.
  8. DM8 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For the MAP, MAP/CACT, or MAPT sensor,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP (VOLT) PID.
    • For the TCBP or TCBP/CACT sensor,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TCBP_V (VOLT) PID.
    • For the TCIPT sensor.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TURBO_INLET_V (VOLT) PID.
    • Lightly tap on the sensor in question and wiggle the harness connector to simulate road shock.

    Does a sudden change in voltage occur while monitoring the PID? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  9. DM9 MAP VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP (VOLT) PID.
    • Record the PID value.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Record the PID value.

    Does the PID value change? 

    Yes No
    For Escape 2.5L, Fiesta 1.6L TIVCT, Fusion 2.5L, and Transit Connect 2.5L, Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
    For all others, GO to DM10  .
    INSTALL a new sensor in question. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. DM10 CHECK FOR KOEO BARO, MAP, TCBP VALUE CORRELATIONS 
    NOTE: All PIDS may not be available on all vehicles.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the BARO (PRESS), MAP (PRESS), TCBP (PRESS) and TURBO_INLET (PRESS) PIDs.

    Is the suspect sensor PID reading within 10.35 kPa (1.5 psi) of the other sensors? 

    Yes No
    GO to DM11  . For the BARO sensor, GO to PINPOINT TEST DO .
    For all others, CHECK the sensor in question for contamination or obstructions. REPAIR as necessary.
    If no concerns are present, INSTALL a new sensor in question.
    REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. DM11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.