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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Controls (Except Diesel & Hybrid) - Pinpoint Tests JE - Z >> Pinpoint Test JE: Integrated Ignition Coil Pack >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. JE1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P0351, P0352, P0353, P2300, P2301, P2303 or P2304 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0351, P0352 or P0353, GO to JE2  .
    For all others, GO to  JE4.
    If sent to this test from JC, GO to  JE3.
    For symptoms without DTCs, GO to JE2  .
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. JE2 DETERMINE WHICH COIL IS NOT FIRING CORRECTLY 
    NOTE: Electronic ignition engine timing is entirely controlled by the PCM. Electronic ignition timing is not adjustable. Do not attempt to check base timing. You will receive false readings.
    • Determine which coil is not firing correctly using the information from Pinpoint Test JB or a DTC and the table at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
    • Record the suspect cylinder, coil and PCM pin number from the table.

    Is the suspect cylinder number, coil driver and PCM pin number recorded? 

    Yes No
    GO to JE3  . To obtain the required information, REPEAT step, GO to JE2  .
  3. JE3 CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE COIL PACK 
    • Suspect Coil Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Coil Pack Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to JE4  . REPAIR the open circuit.
    CARRY OUT the misfire monitor drive cycle. REFER to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. JE4 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE SUSPECT COIL DRIVER (CD) CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the fuel pump fuse to disable the fuel pump.
    • Connect a test lamp between VPWR and the suspect CD circuit (determined from the table) at the coil pack harness connector.
    • Observe the test lamp while cranking the engine.

    Does the test lamp blink consistently? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JE8. GO to JE5  .
  5. JE5 CHECK THE SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Coil Pack Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      Suspect coil driver Suspect coil driver

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to JE6  . REPAIR the open circuit. CARRY out the misfire monitor drive cycle. REFER to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. JE6 CHECK THE SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Coil Pack Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      Suspect coil driver Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. CARRY out the misfire monitor drive cycle. REFER to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to JE7  .
  7. JE7 CHECK THE SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Coil Pack Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      Suspect coil driver Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JE9. REPAIR the short circuit. CARRY out the misfire monitor drive cycle. REFER to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. JE8 CHECK THE SUSPECT COIL FOR DAMAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the spark plug wire from the suspect coil tower (as determined from the table).
    • Connect the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to the suspect spark plug wire.
    • Observe the spark tester while cranking the engine.

    Is a bluish-white spark present? 

    Yes No
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . INSTALL a new coil pack as needed. REFER to the service information , Engine Ignition. CARRY out the misfire monitor drive cycle. REFER to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. JE9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.