Test Procedure
- KF1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P028D, P028E, P0480, P0481 or P0482 present?
Yes No For DTC P028D, P028E, or P0480, GO to KF3.
For DTC P0481, GO to KF8.
For all others, GO to KF13.For symptoms without DTCs, GO to KF2 .
For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - KF2 VERIFY A/C STATUS
- Verify the A/C system is OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the AC_REQ (MODE) PID.
Is A/C being requested?
Yes No REFER to the service information , Climate Control System, to diagnose the A/C system. GO to KF3 . - KF3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE RELAYS
- Ignition OFF.
- For DTCs P028D or P028E,
- Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 1 Ground B+ - Pin 3 Ground - For all others,
- FC1 Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground B+ Ground
Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KF4 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KF4 CHECK THE RELAYS
- Carry out the Relay Component Test. Refer to service information .
Is a concern present?
Yes No INSTALL a new relay in question.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to KF5 . - KF5 CHECK THE CACCF AND LFC CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- For DTCs P028D or P028E,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side CACCF - Pin 2 CACCF - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side LFC LFC
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KF6 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KF6 CHECK THE CACCF AND LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- For DTCs P028D or P028E,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) CACCF - Pin 2 Ground - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) LFC Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KF7 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KF7 CHECK THE CACCF AND LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For DTCs P028D or P028E,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) CACCF - Pin 2 Ground - For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) LFC Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For Focus 1.0L and Fiesta 1.6L TIVCT, GO to KF18.
For DTCs P028D, P028E, or P0480, GO to KF23.
For all others, GO to KF8 . - KF8 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE RELAYS
- Ignition OFF.
- FC3 Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For Fiesta 1.0L,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground B+ Ground - For MKC with 5 fan relays,
- FC3 Relay connector disconnected.
- FC5 Relay connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground - Measure the voltage between:
(+) FC5 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 1, 5 Ground B+ - Pin 3 Ground - For all others,
- FC2 Relay connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground - Measure the voltage between:
(+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground B+ Ground
Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KF9 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KF9 CHECK FC2 AND FC3 RELAYS
- Carry out the Relay Component Test. Refer to service information .
Is a concern present?
Yes No INSTALL a new relay in question.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to KF10 . - KF10 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- For Fiesta 1.0L,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side HFC HFC - For MKC with 5 fan relays,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side HFC HFC - Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC5 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side HFC - Pin 2 HFC - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side HFC HFC - Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side HFC HFC
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KF11 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KF11 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- For Fiesta 1.0L,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side HFC HFC - For MKC with 5 fan relays,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side HFC HFC - Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC5 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side HFC - Pin 2 HFC - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) HFC Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) HFC Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KF12 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KF12 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) HFC Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For DTC P0481, GO to KF23.
For all others, GO to KF13 . - KF13 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FC2 AND FC4 RELAYS
- Ignition OFF.
- FC2 Relay connector disconnected.
- FC4 Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the LFC (MODE) PID.
- Command the PID ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground - Access the PCM and control the HFC (MODE) PID.
- Command the PID ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FC4 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 1, 3 Ground
Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KF14 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KF14 CHECK THE FC2 AND FC4 RELAYS
- Carry out the Relay Component Test. Refer to service information
Is a concern present?
Yes No INSTALL a new FC2 or FC4 relay in question.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to KF15 . - KF15 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side MFC MFC - Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC4 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side MFC - Pin 2 MFC
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KF16 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KF16 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) MFC Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC4 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) MFC - Pin 2 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KF17 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- KF17 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) MFC Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For DTC P0482, GO to KF23.
For all others, GO to KF18 . - KF18 CHECK THE FAN PWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
- Ignition OFF.
- For Fiesta 1.0L,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side FANPWR FANPWR - Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side FANPWR FANPWR - For Focus 1.0L,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side FANPWR - Pin 5 FANPWR - Pin 1 - For all others FC1 relay,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side FANPWR FANPWR - For all others FC2 relay,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side FC FC - Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 2 Connector, Harness Side FANPWR FANPWR - Pin 1 - Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side FANRSTR1 FANPWR FANPWR FANPWR - For all others FC3 relay,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 2 Connector, Harness Side FANPWR FANPWR - Pin 1 - Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side FC FC - For all others FC4 relay,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC4 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 2 Connector, Harness Side FANRSTR2 - Pin 4 FANPWR - Pin 1 FANPWR - Pin 5 FANPWR - Pin 1
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KF19 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KF19 CHECK THE FAN PWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE NOTE: For vehicles with a single cooling fan, disregard the cooling fan motor 2 measurement in this step.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For Focus 1.0L,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side (-) FANPWR - Pin 1 Ground - For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-) FANPWR Ground - Measure the voltage between:
(+) Cooling Fan Motor 2 Connector, Harness Side (-) FANPWR - Pin 1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to KF20 . - KF20 CHECK GROUND CIRCUITS NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
- Ignition OFF.
- For Fiesta,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground - For Focus 1.0L,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side (-) GND - Pin 2 Ground - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Cooling Fan Motor 2 Connector, Harness Side (-) GND - Pin 2 Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KF21 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF21 COMMAND THE FANS ON AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE COOLING FAN MOTORS NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.NOTE: Not all vehicles will have cooling fan motor 2, MFC PID, or the HFC PID.
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector connected.
- Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay connector connected.
- FC1 Relay connector connected.
- FC2 Relay connector connected.
- FC3 Relay connector connected.
- FC4 Relay connector connected.
- FC5 Relay connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the COOLANT_PMP_A (MODE) PID.
- Access the PCM and control the LFC (MODE) PID.
- Access the PCM and control the MFC (MODE) PID.
- Access the PCM and control the HFC (MODE) PID.
- Command the PIDs ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side (-) FANPWR - Pin 1 Ground - Measure the voltage between:
(+) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-) FANPWR Ground - Measure the voltage between:
(+) Cooling Fan Motor 2 Connector, Harness Side (-) FANPWR - Pin 1 Ground - For Fiesta,
- Record the voltage.
- Command the LFC PID OFF.
- Record the voltage.
Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KF22 . GO to KF23. - KF22 CHECK FOR CORRECT FAN OPERATION NOTE: Not all vehicles will have cooling fan motor 2, MFC PID, or the HFC PID.
- Ignition OFF.
- Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor connector connected.
- Cooling Fan Motor 1 connector connected.
- Cooling Fan Motor 2 connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the COOLANT_PMP_A (MODE) PID.
- Access the PCM and control the LFC (MODE) PID.
- Access the PCM and control the MFC (MODE) PID.
- Access the PCM and control the HFC (MODE) PID.
- Command the PIDs ON.
- For Fiesta,
- Check for fan operation.
- Command the LFC PID OFF.
- Check for fan operation.
Do the fans operate when commanded ON?
Yes No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSTALL a new Cooling Fan motor in question.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KF23 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.