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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Controls (Except Diesel & Hybrid) - Pinpoint Tests JE - Z >> Pinpoint Test KN: Variable Speed Electric Cooling Fan Motor >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. KN1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Is DTC P0480 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KN3. For symptoms without DTCs. GO to KN2  .
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. KN2 VERIFY A/C STATUS 
    • Verify the A/C system is OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the AC_REQ (MODE) PID.

    Is A/C being requested? 

    Yes No
    REFER to the service information , Climate Control System, to diagnose the A/C system. GO to KN3  .
  3. KN3 COMMAND THE COOLING FAN ON TO CHECK OPERATION 
    • Rotate the cooling fan by hand. The cooling fan should rotate freely, with no abnormal binding. If binding is present, remove any foreign materials or install a new cooling fan as required.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FAN_DSD (PER) PID.
    • Command the fan to full ON.

    Does the cooling fan operate when commanded ON? 

    Yes No
    The concern is elsewhere. RETURN to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX for further direction. GO to KN4  .
  4. KN4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE COOLING FAN MODULE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • CF Module connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CF Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FANPWR - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KN8. For MKX, REPAIR the open circuit.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, GO to KN5  .
  5. KN5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RELAY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FC Relay connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      B+ Ground
      VPWR Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to KN6  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. KN6 CHECK THE RELAY 
    • Carry out the Relay Component Test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new FC relay. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to KN7  .
  7. KN7 CHECK THE FC RELAY GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KN8  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  8. KN8 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CF Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND - Pin 2 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CF Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FCV - Pin 4 FCV
    • For Escape and Focus,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) CF Module Connector, Harness Side
      FANPWR FANPWR - Pin 1

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KN9  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  9. KN9 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CF Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FCV - Pin 4 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KN10  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  10. KN10 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CF Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FCV - Pin 4 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to KN11  .
  11. KN11 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT(S) FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS 
    NOTE: Not all vehicles have a FC relay.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • CF Motor connector disconnected.
    • Visually inspect all connectors for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • CF Motor connector connected.
    • CF Module connector connected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • FC Relay connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FAN_DSD (PER) PID.
    • Command the fan to full ON.
    • While observing the fan, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the CF module to the PCM.
    • Lightly tap on the CF motor and wiggle the harness connector to simulate road shock.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. If a wiring concern is not present, INSTALL a new CF motor. REFER to the service information , Engine Cooling.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.