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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Drivers Assistance Systems - ADAS >> Parking Aid System >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Parking Aid >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test B : B1B44:14, B1B46:14, B1B48:14, B1B50:14 >> Pinpoint Test B : B1B44:14, B1B46:14, B1B48:14, B1B50:14

Pinpoint Test B : B1B44:14, B1B46:14, B1B48:14, B1B50:14

NOTE: Before disconnecting the PAM or the sensors, verify that the connectors are properly seated and latched.

  1. B1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM THE PAM SELF-TEST

    • Check the PAM DTCs from the self-test.

    Are multiple DTCs recorded? 

    Yes  GO to  B2.
    No  GO to  B3.
  2. B2 CHECK THE CONNECTORS FOR CORRECT LATCHING AND THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS FOR DAMAGE

    • Inspect the PAM and sensor connectors for correct latching by pulling on the latched connector.
    • Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts or corrosion.

    Are the connectors correctly latched and the bumper wiring harness OK? 

    Yes  GO to  B3.
    No  Correctly LATCH the connectors or REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness.
  3. B3 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor.
    • Disconnect: PAM.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4011-2
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C4012-2
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C4009-2
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C4010-2
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B4.
    No  REPAIR the circuit(s) in question.
  4. B4 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR OPENS

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  If all of the parking aid sensors recorded DTCs, GO to  B5. If one or more (but not all) parking aid sensor(s) recorded DTCs, INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the sensor(s) in question. Refer to Parking Aid Sensor .
    No  REPAIR the circuit(s) in question.
  5. B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect the PAM connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the PAM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM. Refer to Parking Aid Module (PAM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.