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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) And Stability Control >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test V : C0020:13, C0020:71 >> Pinpoint Test V : C0020:13, C0020:71

Pinpoint Test V : C0020:13, C0020:71

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

  1. V1 CHECK THE ABS MODULE PUMP MOTOR (PMP_MOTOR) ACTIVE COMMAND

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, toggle the PMP_MOTOR active command ON and listen for the ABS pump motor noise.

    Does the ABS pump motor run for approximately 2 seconds? 

    Yes  TOGGLE the PMP_MOTOR active command OFF. GO to  V2.
    No  TOGGLE the PMP_MOTOR active command OFF. GO to  V3.
  2. V2 CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the ABS module DTCs.
    • Drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph).
    • Bring the vehicle to a safe stop.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

    Are DTCs C0020:13 or C0020:71 retrieved? 

    Yes  GO to  V3.
    No  For all other DTCs, REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control . If no DTCs are present, the system is operating correctly at this time.
  3. V3 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND EYELET AT THE CHASSIS

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the bolt retaining the ABS module ground to the vehicle.
    • Clean the body mating surface and ground eyelets.
    • Position the ground eyelets and install the bolt.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the ABS module DTCs.
    • Drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph).
    • Bring the vehicle to a safe stop.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

    Are DTCs C0020:13 or C0020:71 retrieved? 

    Yes  GO to  V4.
    No  If no DTCs are present, the concern was most likely caused by a loose or corroded connector. For all other DTCs, REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control .
  4. V4 CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE ABS MODULE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect ABS module C135 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  V5.
    No  VERIFY that BJB fuse 5 (50A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the cause of the circuit short.
  5. V5 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-16
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  V6.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. V6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Inspect ABS module C135 .
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect ABS module C135 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. For vehicles equipped with adaptive cruise control, if no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . For vehicles not equipped with adaptive cruise control, if no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . DRIVE the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph). REPEAT the ABS module self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.