Pinpoint Test V : C0020:13, C0020:71
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
- V1 CHECK THE ABS MODULE PUMP MOTOR (PMP_MOTOR) ACTIVE COMMAND
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, toggle the PMP_MOTOR active command ON and listen for the ABS pump motor noise.
Does the ABS pump motor run for approximately 2 seconds?
Yes TOGGLE the PMP_MOTOR active command OFF. GO to V2. No TOGGLE the PMP_MOTOR active command OFF. GO to V3. - V2 CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the ABS module DTCs.
- Drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph).
- Bring the vehicle to a safe stop.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
Are DTCs C0020:13 or C0020:71 retrieved?
Yes GO to V3. No For all other DTCs, REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control . If no DTCs are present, the system is operating correctly at this time. - V3 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND EYELET AT THE CHASSIS
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the bolt retaining the ABS module ground to the vehicle.
- Clean the body mating surface and ground eyelets.
- Position the ground eyelets and install the bolt.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the ABS module DTCs.
- Drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph).
- Bring the vehicle to a safe stop.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
Are DTCs C0020:13 or C0020:71 retrieved?
Yes GO to V4. No If no DTCs are present, the concern was most likely caused by a loose or corroded connector. For all other DTCs, REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control . - V4 CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE ABS MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect ABS module C135 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C135-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to V5. No VERIFY that BJB fuse 5 (50A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the cause of the circuit short. - V5 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the battery negative cable. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C135-16 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to V6. No REPAIR the circuit. - V6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect ABS module C135 .
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect ABS module C135 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Connect the battery negative cable. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables .
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. For vehicles equipped with adaptive cruise control, if no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . For vehicles not equipped with adaptive cruise control, if no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . DRIVE the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph). REPEAT the ABS module self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

