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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) And Stability Control >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control >> Pinpoint Tests >> PINPOINT TEST W : Stability Control Sensor Signal Failure Faults >> PINPOINT TEST W : Stability Control Sensor Signal Failure Faults

PINPOINT TEST W : Stability Control Sensor Signal Failure Faults

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

  1. W1 CHECK FOR RETURNING ABS MODULE DTCs

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the ABS module DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
    • Retrieve and record all ABS module DTCs.

    Are any DTCs present in the ABS module? 

    Yes  If one or more of the DTCs in the DTC Fault Trigger Condition table is present, GO to  W2. For all other ABS module DTCs, GO to the DTC Chart: ABS Module .
    No  The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSPECT all in-line connectors and the wire harness between the RCM and the ABS module for corrosion, loose terminals, spread terminals, loose wire connections, frayed wire connections, pinched wire harnesses and cut or pierced wire harnesses. REPAIR as necessary.
  2. W2 CHECK THE WHEELS AND TIRES

    • Inspect the wheels and tires for any damage or excessive wear.
    • Verify all wheels and tires are the same size and match the size indicated on the VC label.
    • Verify the inflation pressure of all 4 tires is correct as indicated on the VC label.

    Are the wheels and tires OK? 

    Yes  GO to  W3.
    No  INSTALL the correct size wheel or tire as necessary. ADJUST tire pressure as necessary.
  3. W3 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

    Does the RCM pass the network test? 

    Yes  GO to  W4.
    No  DIAGNOSE the RCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
  4. W4 CHECK THE ABS MODULE CMDTCs

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
    • Retrieve and record all ABS module DTCs.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

    Are any DTCs present in the ABS module? 

    Yes  If one or more of the DTCs in the DTC Fault Trigger Condition table is present, GO to  W5. For all other ABS module DTCs, GO to the DTC Chart: ABS Module .
    No  GO to  W6.
  5. W5 RETRIEVE ALL THE DTCs FROM THE RCM

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RCM self-test.

    Are any DTCs present in the RCM ? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE all RCM DTCs. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
    No  GO to  W6.
  6. NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during IVD initialization. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.

  7. W6 VERIFY STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CALIBRATION
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IVD Initialization routine. Follow the diagnostic scan tool directions.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.

    Is the Advance Trac ® warning indicator illuminated? 

    Yes  Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test.If one or more of the DTCs in the DTC Fault Trigger Condition table is present, GO to  W7. For all other ABS module DTCs, GO to the DTC Chart: ABS Module .
    No  The condition which caused the concern is no longer present. The concern was most likely due to an incomplete calibration or a failed calibration of the stability control sensors.
  8. W7 CHECK THE ABS MODULE PID VALUES

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following ABS module PIDs :
      • Yaw rate (YAW_RATE)
      • Lateral acceleration (LAT_ACCL)
      • Longitudinal acceleration (LONG_ACCL)
      • Roll rate (ROLLRAT)

    Is the YAW_RATE PID value between -0.05 and 0.05, the LAT_ACCL PID value between -0.4 and 0.4, the LONG_ACCL PID value between -0.4 and 0.4, and Is the ROLLRAT PID value between -0.05 and 0.05? 

    Yes  GO to  W12.
    No  GO to  W8.
  9. W8 CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait one minute, then disconnect RCM C310A and C310B .
    • Disconnect ABS module C135 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-18
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C135-19
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  W9.
  10. W9 CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-18
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C135-19
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  W10.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  11. W10 CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-18
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C135-19

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  W11.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  12. W11 CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-18
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C310B-20
      C135-19
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C310B-19

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  W12.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  13. W12 CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE

    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait one minute, then disconnect RCM C310A and C310B (if not previously disconnected).
    • Inspect the RCM installation and make sure the fasteners are fully seated and tightened to specifications. Refer to Restraints Control Module(RCM) Removal and Installation in Supplemental Restraint System .
    • Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.

    Is the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage? 

    Yes  GO to  W13.
    No  CLEAN or REPAIR the mounting surface or correctly REINSTALL the RCM as necessary. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Removal and Installation in Supplemental Restraint System .
  14. W13 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect ABS module C135 and related in-line electrical connectors.
    • Inspect the RCM, ABS module and related in-line electrical connectors and wire harnesses for:
      • corrosion
      • loose or spread terminals
      • loose or frayed wire connections at terminals
      • pushed-out or bent pins
      • pinched, cut or pierced wires
    • Repair any wiring or electrical connector concerns found.
    • Connect RCM C310A and C310B . Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Connect ABS module C135 and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.

    Is the Advance Trac ® warning indicator illuminated? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, DIAGNOSE the RCM concern. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a wiring harness or electrical connector issue. ADDRESS the root cause of any wire harness or connector issues.