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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) And Stability Control >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test AE : C1B14:11, C1B14:12, U3000:47 >> Pinpoint Test AE : C1B14:11, C1B14:12, U3000:47

Pinpoint Test AE : C1B14:11, C1B14:12, U3000:47

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

  1. AE1 CHECK FOR ABS MODULE SYSTEM VOLTAGE DTCs

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

    Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present? 

    Yes  For U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test A . For U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test P .
    No  GO to  AE2.
  2. AE2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR_ABS) PID

    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the VPWR_ABS PID.

    Is the PID display within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  AE4.
    No  GO to  AE3.
  3. AE3 CHECK THE ABS MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect ABS module C135 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C135-8
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C135-32
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is each voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  AE4.
    No  VERIFY BJB fuses 5 (50A), 43 (40A) and 92 (10A) are OK. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the cause of the circuit short. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit for high resistance or an open.
  4. AE4 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-16
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AE5.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. AE5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

    • Inspect the ABS module C135 (if not previously disconnected).
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect the ABS module C135 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. On vehicles not equipped with adaptive cruise control, if no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . On vehicles equipped with adaptive cruise control, if no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.