Pinpoint Test AE : C1B14:11, C1B14:12, U3000:47
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
- AE1 CHECK FOR ABS MODULE SYSTEM VOLTAGE DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes For U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test A . For U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test P . No GO to AE2. - AE2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR_ABS) PID
- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the VPWR_ABS PID.
Is the PID display within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to AE4. No GO to AE3. - AE3 CHECK THE ABS MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect ABS module C135 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C135-1 Ground C135-8 Ground C135-32 Ground
Is each voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to AE4. No VERIFY BJB fuses 5 (50A), 43 (40A) and 92 (10A) are OK. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the cause of the circuit short. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit for high resistance or an open. - AE4 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the battery negative cable. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C135-16 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AE5. No REPAIR the circuit. - AE5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Inspect the ABS module C135 (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the ABS module C135 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Connect the battery negative cable. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables .
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. On vehicles not equipped with adaptive cruise control, if no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . On vehicles equipped with adaptive cruise control, if no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

