Pinpoint Test Am : C1B00:29, C1B00:41, C1B00:64, C1B00:86
- AM1 CHECK FOR DTCs IN THE SCCM, PSCM OR RCM
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.
Are any DTCs present in the SCCM, PSCM or RCM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE all SCCM, PSCM and RCM DTCs before diagnosing any ABS module DTCs. For SCCM DTCs, REFER to Steering Column Switches . For PSCM DTCs, REFER to Electronic Power Assist Steering (EPAS) System . For RCM DTCs, REFER to Supplemental Restraint System . No GO to AM2. - AM2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCs
- Review the ABS module DTCs retrieved during the Network Test in the previous step.
Are DTCs C0061:xx, C0062:xx, C0063:xx, C0064:xx, U0151:00 or U0151:88 present in the ABS module?
Yes If there are any communication (U-Code) DTCs present in the ABS module, DIAGNOSE those before diagnosing any C1B00:xx DTCs. For DTC U0151:00 or U0151:88, GO to Pinpoint Test K . For DTC C0061:xx, C0062:xx, C0063:xx or C0064:xx, GO to Pinpoint Test W . No If there are any communication (U-Code) DTCs present in the ABS module, DIAGNOSE those before diagnosing any C1B00:xx DTCs. If there are any C1B00:xx DTCs present and the vehicle is equipped with active park assist, GO to AM3 . If there are no DTCs are present in the ABS module or the vehicle is not equipped with active park assist, GO to AM4. For all other ABS module DTCs, GO to the DTC Chart: ABS Module . - AM3 CENTER THE CLOCKSPRING
- Center the clockspring and steering wheel rotation sensor. Refer to the Clockspring Adjustment general procedure in Supplemental Restraint System .
- Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
- Using a scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
Are there any C1B00:xx DTCs present in the ABS module?
Yes GO to AM4. No The concern is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. The DTC may have been set due to an off center steering wheel rotation sensor. - AM4 CHECK THE ABS MODULE YAW RATE (YAW_RATE) PID
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the ABS module YAW_RATE PID.
- Read and record the YAW_RATE PID with the vehicle on level ground and at a complete standstill.
- Monitor the YAW_RATE PID while rocking and shaking the vehicle.
Is the YAW_RATE PID value between -0.05 and 0.05 with the vehicle at a standstill and does the PID fluctuate when the vehicle is moved?
Yes GO to AM5. No GO to AM8. - AM5 CHECK THE ABS MODULE LATERAL ACCELERATION (LAT_ACCL) PID
- Read and record the LAT_ACCL PID with the vehicle on level ground and at a complete standstill.
- Monitor the LAT_ACCL PID while rocking and shaking the vehicle.
Is the LAT_ACCL PID value between -0.4 and 0.4 with the vehicle at a standstill and does the PID fluctuate when the vehicle is moved?
Yes GO to AM6. No GO to AM8. - AM6 CHECK THE ABS MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION (LONG_ACCL) PID
- Read and record the LONG_ACCL PID with the vehicle on level ground and at a complete standstill.
- Monitor the LONG_ACCL PID while rocking and shaking the vehicle.
Is the LONG_ACCL PID value between -0.4 and 0.4 with the vehicle at a standstill and does the PID fluctuate when the vehicle is moved?
Yes GO to AM7. No GO to AM8. - AM7 CHECK THE ABS MODULE ROLL RATE (ROLL_RATE) PID
- Read and record the ROLL_RATE PID with the vehicle on level ground and at a complete standstill.
- Monitor the ROLL_RATE PID while rocking and shaking the vehicle.
Is the ROLL_RATE PID value between -0.05 and 0.05 with the vehicle at a standstill and does the PID fluctuate when the vehicle is moved?
Yes For vehicles equipped with active park assist, GO to AM9. For vehicles not equipped with active park assist, GO to AM10. No GO to AM8. - AM8 CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
- Inspect the RCM installation and make sure the fasteners are fully seated and tightened correctly. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
- Inspect the mounting surface for damage, corrosion or foreign material.
Is the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage?
Yes GO to AM11. No REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System . - AM9 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT CONDITION
- Disconnect: RCM C310A .
- Disconnect: RCM C310B .
- Disconnect: SCCM C2414A .
- Disconnect: SCCM C2414B .
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Remove the steering wheel rotation sensor. Refer to Steering Wheel Rotation Sensor .
- Inspect the connectors (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- Inspect the wire harnesses for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Repair any concerns found.
- Refer to Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
- Install the steering wheel rotation sensor. Refer to Steering Wheel Rotation Sensor .
- Connect: All previously disconnected connectors.
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
- Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new steering wheel rotation sensor. Steering Wheel Rotation Sensor . If the concern is still present, GO to AM11. If other DTCs are present, GO to the DTC Chart: ABS Module . No The concern is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, an intermittent fault condition or a loose or corroded connector.
Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. - AM10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT CONDITION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A .
- Disconnect: RCM C310B .
- Disconnect: PSCM C1463A .
- Disconnect: PSCM C1463B .
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Inspect:
- the connectors (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- the wire harnesses for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Repair any concerns found.
- Refer to Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
- Connect: All previously disconnected connectors.
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
- Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to AM11. No The concern is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, an intermittent fault condition or a loose or corroded connector.
Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. - AM11 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
- Depower the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
- Disconnect: RCM C310A .
- Disconnect: RCM C310B .
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect the connectors (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect the wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to RCM in REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
- repair any concerns found. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
- Connect: All previously disconnected connectors.
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
- Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System . No The concern is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, an intermittent fault condition or a loose or corroded connector.