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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Power Steering >> Electronic Power Assist Steering Component Testing >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests B: DTCs C1B00, C200B, C200C, U2011, U2200 and U3000: Steering Angle Sensor, Steering Shaft Torque Sensor 1, Steering Shaft Torque Sensor 2, Motor and Control Module - Failure or Erratic >> Normal Operation

Normal Operation

The PSCM monitors various inputs and outputs of the EPAS system in order to keep the system operating at peak capacity. Information provided by sensors (steering torque, vehicle speed, vehicle travel distance, etc.) are all compared to programmed and learned information. Likewise, outputs like the motor and steering rack (travel) are tested against programmed and learned information.

This test generates a RVC for a new PSCM when directed to do so from pinpoint test. A RVC is required to order a new PSCM and to document billing for payment.

NOTE: If a damaged bellows boot(s) was discovered during Inspection and Verification and this pinpoint test DOES NOT lead to the installation of a new EPAS gear or bellows boot(s), then go to PINPOINT TEST K  to address the damaged boot(s) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
  1. B1: CHECK FOR PREVIOUSLY SET DTCS 
    • Go to KNOWN CONCERNS .

      Check for DTCs listed in the section: System Related CMDTCs cleared since initial read.

    • Are any of the following DTCs present? 
      • PSCM DTCs C1B00:2F, C1B00:62, C200B:29, C200B:2F, C200B:61, C200B:62, U2011:61, U2200:54, U3000:41, U3000:46, U3000:49. 
      Yes No
      Go to  B2. Go to  B2.
  2. B2: INSPECT EPAS GEAR WIRING HARNESS 
    • With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. Refer to Jacking And Lifting .
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Thoroughly inspect the wire harness along the top of the EPAS gear for cuts, breaks and pinched wires.
    • PSCM_A connector disconnected. (C1463A)
    • PSCM_B connector disconnected. (C1463B)
    • Thoroughly inspect the electrical connectors them for corrosion, pushed-out pins, bent pins and spread terminals.
    • Are the wire harness and all electrical connectors in good condition? 
      Yes No
      Go to  B3. INSTALL a new EPAS gear.
      REFER to Electronic Power Assist Steering (EPAS) System .
      REPAIR whatever caused the damage to the wire harness.
      ORDER a replacement PSCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.
  3. B3: TEST DRIVE TO CHECK FOR RETURNING DTCS 
    • PSCM_A connector connected. (C1463A)
    • PSCM_B connector connected. (C1463B)
      NOTE: Always drive the vehicle in a safe manner according to driving conditions and obey all traffic laws.
    • Clear the PSCM DTCs.
    • Cycle the ignition to OFF and then back to RUN.
    • Test drive the vehicle in the following manner:
      • With the engine running/ready, stop the vehicle on an unsealed concrete or asphalt surface (in order to provide adequate friction for a thorough test).
      • With the vehicle in gear and the brakes applied, turn the steering wheel lock-to-lock.
      • Return the steering wheel to the center position and move the vehicle forward approximately 32 cm (1 ft).
      • With the vehicle in gear and the brakes applied, turn the steering wheel lock-to-lock.
      • Return the steering wheel to the center position and move the vehicle forward approximately 32 cm (1 ft).
      • With the vehicle in gear and the brakes applied, turn the steering wheel lock-to-lock.
      • The test drive is complete.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Does DTC C1B00:62, C200B:29, C200B:2F, C200B:61, C200C:2F, U2011:61, U3000:41, U3000:46 and/or U3000:49 return? 
Yes No
INSTALL a new EPAS gear.
REFER to Electronic Power Assist Steering (EPAS) System . ORDER a replacement PSCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure. For all other PSCM DTCs, REFER to the PSCM DTC Index.
The condition to set the DTC is not present at this time. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
For all other PSCM DTCs, REFER to the PSCM DTC Index.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.