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PINPOINT TEST A : The Active Park Assist Does Not Operate When Switch Is Pressed

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  1. A1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMERS CONCERN

    • Ignition ON.
    • Apply the brakes.
    • Select DRIVE.
    • While pressing the active park assist switch, monitor the center stack infotainment display.

    Does the center stack infotainment display read "ACTIVE PARK SEARCHING"? 

    Yes  The system is operating correctly at this time. PRESS and RELEASE the active park assist switch several times to verify that there is no intermittent condition with the switch. If an intermittent condition occurs, GO to  A3. Otherwise, the system is operating correctly at this time.
    No  GO to  A2.
  2. A2 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE PAM SELF-TEST

    • Using a scan tool, perform the PAM self-test.

    Are any PAM DTCs recorded? 

    Yes  REFER to Parking Aid .
    No  GO to  A3.
  3. A3 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: Active Park Assist Switch.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2114-1
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A4.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. A4 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: PAM.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3267-10
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2114-5

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A5.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. A5 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK SWITCH OPERATION

    • While pressing the active park switch, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2114-5 (component side)
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2114-1 (component side)

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released? 

    Yes  GO to  A6.
    No  INSTALL a new active park switch. Refer to Active Park Assist Switch .
  6. A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect the PAM connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the PAM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.