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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Air Bag, SRS >> Supplemental Restraint System - Pinpoint Tests A - Z >> PINPOINT TEST A : B0001:11, B0001:12, B0001:13 and B0001:1A >> PINPOINT TEST A : B0001:11, B0001:12, B0001:13 and B0001:1A

PINPOINT TEST A : B0001:11, B0001:12, B0001:13 and B0001:1A

  1. WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy and cause serious personal injury or death.
  2. WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on airbag, Safety Canopy or side air curtain assemblies. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these assemblies, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
  3. NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
  4. NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). 
  5. NOTE: Always make sure the correct Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in Ford Catalog Advantage™ or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) component is installed, DTCs may set.
  6. NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  7. A1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was DTC B0001:11, B0001:12, B0001:13 or B0001:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. For DTC B0001:13 or B0001:1A, GO to  A2. For DTC B0001:11, GO to  A12. For DTC B0001:12, GO to  A15.
    No  This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. For DTC B0001:13 or B0001:1A, GO to  A20. For DTC B0001:11, GO to  A21. For DTC B0001:12, GO to  A22.
  8. A2 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_00_R) PID

    • Using a scan tool, view RCM PIDs.
    • Monitor and record the resistance value displayed by the DEPLOY_00_R PID.

    Does the PID value read between 1.62 and 4.46 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A19.
    No  GO to  A3.
  9. A3 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_00_R) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT THE HARNESS TEST

    • While monitoring the DEPLOY_00_R PID, carry out the harness test of the driver airbag circuits and accessible connectors (including any inline connectors) by wiggling and flexing the wire harness, connectors, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently. Record the resistance value indicated by the PID.

    Does the PID value read between 1.62 and 4.46 ohms while carrying out the harness test? 

    Yes  DEPOWER the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) . REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness or INSTALL a new clockspring as needed. Refer to Clockspring . Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  A24.
    No  For PID value less than 1.62 ohms, GO to  A4. For PID value greater than 4.46 ohms, GO to  A8.
  10. A4 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED)

    NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
    • DIAGNOSTIC TIP:  When viewing DTCs with the driver airbag module disconnected, open circuit faults are normally retrieved on stages 1 and 2.

    Did the on-demand DTC change from B0001:1A to B0001:13? 

    Yes  GO to  A17.
    No  GO to  A5.
  11. A5 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED) (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)

    • Ignition OFF.
      NOTE: Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors. Refer to REFER to Steering Column .
    • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
    • DIAGNOSTIC TIP:  When viewing DTCs with the driver airbag module / clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults are normally retrieved on stages 1 and 2.

    Did the on-demand DTC change from B0001:1A to B0001:13? 

    Yes  GO to  A18.
    No  GO to  A6.
  12. A6 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 1 CIRCUITS

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-6
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C218A-12

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A19.
    No  GO to  A7.
  13. A7 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD38061Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C310A, pin 29, component side
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD38061Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C310A, pin 30, component side

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  REPAIR the driver airbag stage 1 circuit(s) for a short together. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  A24.
    No  GO to  A19.
  14. A8 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 1 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310A-29
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C216A-1
      C310A-30
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C216A-2

    Is the resistance less than 1 ohm? 

    Yes  GO to  A10.
    No  GO to  A9.
  15. A9 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 1 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)

      NOTE: Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors. Refer to REFER to Steering Column .
    • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310A-29
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C218A-6
      C310A-30
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C218A-12

    Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm? 

    Yes  GO to  A18.
    No  REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  A24.
  16. A10 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)

    NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
    • Connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C216A-1
      GFD33601Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C216A-2
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
    • DIAGNOSTIC TIP:  When viewing DTCs with the driver airbag stage 1 circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault is normally retrieved on stage 1. Stage 2 shows an open circuit fault because the driver airbag is disconnected.

    Was DTC B0001:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to  A17.
    No  REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to  A11.
  17. A11 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)

    • Ignition OFF.
      NOTE: Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors. Refer to REFER to Steering Column .
    • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
    • Connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-6
      GFD33601Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C218A-12
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
    • DIAGNOSTIC TIP:  When viewing DTCs with the driver airbag stage 1 circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault is normally retrieved on stage 1. Stage 2 shows an open circuit fault because the driver airbag is disconnected.

    Was DTC B0001:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to  A18.
    No  REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to  A19.
  18. A12 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)

    NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
    • DIAGNOSTIC TIP:  When viewing DTCs with the driver airbag module disconnected, open circuit faults are normally retrieved on stages 1 and 2.

    Did the on-demand DTC change from B0001:11 to B0001:13? 

    Yes  GO to  A17.
    No  GO to  A13.
  19. A13 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED) (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)

    NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
    • DIAGNOSTIC TIP:  When viewing DTCs with the clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults are normally retrieved on stages 1 and 2.

    Did the on-demand DTC change from B0001:11 to B0001:13? 

    Yes  GO to  A18.
    No  GO to  A14.
  20. A14 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-6
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C218A-12
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A19.
    No  Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar. REPAIR circuit CR101 (VT/BN) or RR101 (YE/GN). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  A24.
  21. A15 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO BATTERY INDICATED) (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)

    NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
    • Ignition OFF.
      NOTE: Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors. Refer to REFER to Steering Column .
    • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
    • DIAGNOSTIC TIP:  When viewing DTCs with the clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults are normally retrieved on stages 1 and 2.

    Did the on-demand DTC change from B0001:12 to B0001:13? 

    Yes  GO to  A18.
    No  GO to  A16.
  22. A16 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-6
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C218A-12
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar. REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  A24.
    No  GO to  A19.
  23. A17 CONFIRM THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE FAULT

    NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new driver airbag module. Refer to Driver Airbag . GO to  A24.
    No  In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
    Do not install any new Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components at this time. Install Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. 
    For DTC B0001:13 or B0001:1A, GO to  A20. For DTC B0001:11, GO to  A21. For DTC B0001:12, GO to  A22.
  24. A18 CONFIRM THE CLOCKSPRING FAULT

    NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) component:
      • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
      • inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
      • repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
    • Connect Clockspring C218A .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new clockspring. Refer to Clockspring . GO to  A24.
    No  In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
    Do not install any new Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components at this time. Install Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. 
    For DTC B0001:13 or B0001:1A, GO to  A20. For DTC B0001:11, GO to  A21. For DTC B0001:12, GO to  A22.
  25. A19 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT

    NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) component:
      • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
      • inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
      • repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
    • If previously removed, install the driver airbag module. Refer to Driver Airbag .
    • Connect Clockspring C218A (if previously disconnected).
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to  A24.
    No  In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
    Do not install any new Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components at this time. Install Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. 
    For DTC B0001:13 or B0001:1A, GO to  A20. For DTC B0001:11, GO to  A21. For DTC B0001:12, GO to  A22.
  26. A20 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_00_R) PID FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT

    • Using a scan tool, view RCM PIDs.
    • While monitoring the DEPLOY_00_R PID, attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently. Record the resistance value indicated by the PID.

    Does the PID value read between 1.62 and 4.46 ohms? 

    Yes  The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
    Do not install any new Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components at this time. Install Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. 
    GO to  A23.
    No  If the driver airbag PID indicates incorrect resistance only when the steering wheel is rotated, INSTALL a new clockspring. Refer to Clockspring . For all other faults, DEPOWER the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) and REPAIR as necessary. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  A24.
  27. A21 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND FAULT

    • Ignition ON.
    • Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM the self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was DTC B0001:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  DEPOWER the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) and REPAIR as necessary. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  A24.
    No  The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
    Do not install any new Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components at this time. Install Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.  GO to  A23.
  28. A22 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO BATTERY FAULT

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors. For additional information, REFER to Steering Column .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was DTC B0001:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  DEPOWER the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) and REPAIR as necessary. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  A24.
    No  The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
    Do not install any new Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components at this time. Install Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. 
    GO to  A23.
  29. A23 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the driver airbag module. Refer to Driver Airbag .
      • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

    Were any concerns found? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  A24.
    No  The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
    Do not install any new Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components at this time. Install Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. 
    GO to  A24.
  30. A24 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) DTCs

      WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.

    • Reconnect all Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components (if previously disconnected).
    • Ignition ON.
      NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self-Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
    • Using a scan tool, perform the

      Restraints  self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. REFER to the appropriate DTC Chart in Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) for pinpoint test direction.
    No  CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.