PINPOINT TEST D : B0011:11, B0011:12, B0011:13 and B0011:1A
- WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy and cause serious personal injury or death.
- WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on airbag, Safety Canopy or side air curtain assemblies. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these assemblies, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
- NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
- NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
- NOTE: Always make sure the correct Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in Ford Catalog Advantage™ or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) component is installed, DTCs may set.
- NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
- D1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Was DTC B0011:11, B0011:12, B0011:13 or B0011:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. For DTC B0011:13 or B0011:1A, GO to D2. For DTC B0011:11, GO to D8. For DTC B0011:12, GO to D10. No This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. For DTC B0011:13 or B0011:1A, GO to D13. For DTC B0011:11, GO to D14. For DTC B0011:12, GO to D15. - D2 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_06_R) PID
- Using a scan tool, view RCM PIDs.
- Monitor and record the resistance value displayed by the DEPLOY_06_R PID.
Does the PID value read between 1.44 and 3.52 ohms?
Yes GO to D12. No GO to D3. - D3 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_06_R) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT THE HARNESS TEST
- While monitoring the DEPLOY_06_R PID, carry out the harness test of the passenger airbag module circuits and accessible connectors (including any inline connectors) by wiggling and flexing the wire harness and connectors frequently. Record the resistance value indicated by the PID.
Does the PID value read between 1.44 and 3.52 ohms while carrying out the harness test?
Yes DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to D17. No For PID value less than 1.44 ohms, GO to D4. For PID value greater than 3.52 ohms, GO to D6. - D4 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module C256B
.
- Open and lower the glove compartment door, remove the two hinge pins, detach the glove compartment door dampener, and remove the glove compartment door from the instrument panel.
- Remove the glove compartment close out panel by removing the screw cover along the top of the glove compartment close out panel and the 8 screws.
- REFER to Instrument Panel and Console .
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger airbag module stage 2 connector disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B0011:1A to B0011:13?
Yes GO to D11. No GO to D5. - D5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER AIR BAG STAGE 2 CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to D12. No REPAIR the circuits. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to D17. - D6 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG STAGE 2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module C256B
.
- Open and lower the glove compartment door, remove the two hinge pins, detach the glove compartment door dampener, and remove the glove compartment door from the instrument panel.
- Remove the glove compartment close out panel by removing the screw cover along the top of the glove compartment close out panel and the 8 screws.
- REFER to Instrument Panel and Console .
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes GO to D7. No REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to D17. - D7 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger airbag module stage 2 circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault is normally retrieved.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B0011:13 to B0011:1A?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to D11. No REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to D12. - Repower the SRS.
- D8 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module C256B
.
- Open and lower the glove compartment door, remove the two hinge pins, detach the glove compartment door dampener, and remove the glove compartment door from the instrument panel.
- Remove the glove compartment close out panel by removing the screw cover along the top of the glove compartment close out panel and the 8 screws.
- REFER to Instrument Panel and Console .
- Repower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
Do not prove out the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger airbag module stage 2 connector disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B0011:11 to B0011:13?
Yes GO to D11. No GO to D9. - D9 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG STAGE 2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to D12. No REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to D17. - D10 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG STAGE 2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module C256B
.
- Open and lower the glove compartment door, remove the two hinge pins, detach the glove compartment door dampener, and remove the glove compartment door from the instrument panel.
- Remove the glove compartment close out panel by removing the screw cover along the top of the glove compartment close out panel and the 8 screws.
- REFER to Instrument Panel and Console .
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to D17. No GO to D12. - D11 CONFIRM THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE FAULTNOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
- Connect Passenger Air Bag Module C256B (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes INSTALL a new passenger airbag module. Refer to Passenger Airbag . GO to D17. No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For DTC B0011:13 or B0011:1A, GO to D13. For DTC B0011:11, GO to D14. For DTC B0011:12, GO to D15. - D12 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULTNOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
- Connect Passenger Air Bag Module C256B (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to D17. No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For DTC B0011:13 or B0011:1A, GO to D13. For DTC B0011:11, GO to D14. For DTC B0011:12, GO to D15. - D13 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_06_R) PID FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT
- Using a scan tool, view RCM PIDs.
- While monitoring the DEPLOY_06_R PID, attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently. Record the resistance value indicated by the PID.
Does the PID value read between 1.44 and 3.52 ohms?
Yes The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
GO to D16.No DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to D17. - D14 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND FAULT
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Was DTC B0011:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to D17. No The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to. - D15 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO BATTERY FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module C256B
.
- Open and lower the glove compartment door, remove the two hinge pins, detach the glove compartment door dampener, and remove the glove compartment door from the instrument panel.
- Remove the glove compartment close out panel by removing the screw cover along the top of the glove compartment close out panel and the 8 screws.
- REFER to Instrument Panel and Console .
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Was DTC B0011:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to D17. No The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to. - D16 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module C256B
.
- Open and lower the glove compartment door, remove the two hinge pins, detach the glove compartment door dampener, and remove the glove compartment door from the instrument panel.
- Remove the glove compartment close out panel by removing the screw cover along the top of the glove compartment close out panel and the 8 screws.
- REFER to Instrument Panel and Console .
- Inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- Inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
Were any concerns found?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to D17. No The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to. - D17 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
-
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform the
Restraints self-test to retrieve DTCs.
NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self-Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. REFER to the appropriate DTC Chart in this service information for pinpoint test direction. No CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer. -


