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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Air Bag, SRS >> Supplemental Restraint System - Pinpoint Tests A - Z >> PINPOINT TEST I : B0050:11, B0050:12, B0050:13 and B0050:1D >> PINPOINT TEST I : B0050:11, B0050:12, B0050:13 and B0050:1D

PINPOINT TEST I : B0050:11, B0050:12, B0050:13 and B0050:1D

  1. WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy and cause serious personal injury or death.
  2. WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.
  3. NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
  4. NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). 
  5. NOTE: Always make sure the correct Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in Ford Catalog Advantage™ or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) component is installed, DTCs may set.
  6. NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  7. I1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was DTC B0050:11, B0050:12, B0050:13 or B0050:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. For DTC B0050:11 or B0050:1D, GO to  I2. For DTC B0050:12, GO to  I4. For DTC B0050:13, GO to  I5.
    No  This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. GO to  I10.
  8. I2 CHECK THE DRIVER SEATBELT SENSOR DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND OR CURRENT OUT OF RANGE INDICATED)

    NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
    • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

      Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3247 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
    • DIAGNOSTIC TIP:  When viewing DTCs with the driver safety belt buckle switch disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved.

    Did the on-demand DTC change from B0050:11 or B0050:1D to B0050:13? 

    Yes  GO to  I8.
    No  For DTC B0050:11, GO to  I3. For DTC B0050:1D, GO to  I9.
  9. I3 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3247-3
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  I9.
    No  REPAIR the circuit. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  I11.
  10. I4 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • For vehicles equipped with the police package, disconnect Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module C3051 .
    • For vehicles not equipped with the police package, disconnect Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module (Inline) C3051 .
    • Disconnect Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3247 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3247-3
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  I11.
    No  GO to  I9.
  11. I5 CHECK THE DRIVER SEATBELT SENSOR DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)

    NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For vehicles equipped with the police package, disconnect Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module C3051 .
    • For vehicles not equipped with the police package, disconnect Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module (Inline) C3051 .
    • Disconnect Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3247 .
    • Connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3247-3
      GFD33601Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3247-4
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
    • DIAGNOSTIC TIP:  When viewing DTCs with the driver safety belt buckle switch circuits shorted together, a short to ground fault is normally retrieved.

    Did the on-demand DTC change from B0050:13 to B0050:11? 

    Yes  REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to  I8.
    No  REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to  I6.
  12. I6 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-54
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3247-3

    Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? 

    Yes  GO to  I7.
    No  REPAIR the circuit. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  I11.
  13. I7 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3247-4
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C310B-53

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  I9.
    No  REPAIR the circuit. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  I11.
  14. I8 CONFIRM THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH FAULT

    NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
      • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
      • inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
      • repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
    • For vehicles equipped with the police package, connect Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module C3051 (if previously disconnected).
    • For vehicles not equipped with the police package, connect Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module (Inline) C3051 (if previously disconnected).
    • Connect RCM C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
    • Connect Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3247 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new driver safety belt buckle and pretensioner. REFER to Safety Belt System . GO to  I11.
    No  In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
    Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. 
    GO to  I10.
  15. I9 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT

    NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
      • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
      • inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
      • repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
    • For vehicles equipped with the police package, connect Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module C3051 (if previously disconnected).
    • For vehicles not equipped with the police package, connect Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module (Inline) C3051 (if previously disconnected).
    • Connect RCM C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
    • Connect Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3247 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to  I11.
    No  In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
    Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. 
    GO to  I10.
  16. I10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3247 .
      • Inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • Inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
      • Repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
    • Connect all previously disconnected component(s)/connector(s).
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was DTC B0050:11, B0050:12, B0050:13 or B0050:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. For DTC B0050:11 or B0050:1D, GO to  I2. For DTC B0050:12, GO to  I4. For DTC B0050:13, GO to  I5.
    No  The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
    Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.  GO to.
  17. I11 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs

    • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

      Ignition OFF.

    • Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
    • Ignition ON.
      NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self-Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
    • Using a scan tool, perform

      Restraints  self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. REFER to the appropriate DTC Chart in this service information for pinpoint test direction.
    No  CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.