PINPOINT TEST V : BXXXX:2B (any BXXXX DTC with a 2B failure type) Signal Cross Coupled
- WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy and cause serious personal injury or death.
- WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.
- WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on airbag, Safety Canopy or side air curtain assemblies. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these assemblies, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
- NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
- NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
- NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in Ford Catalog Advantage™ or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
- NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
- V1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
NOTE: Signal cross coupled DTCs are retrieved only in pairs.Were any signal cross coupled DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to V2. No This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. GO to V4. - V2 CHECK THE AFFECTED DEPLOYABLE CIRCUITS FOR A SIGNAL CROSS COUPLED FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Using the signal cross coupled DTCs present on-demand, identify and disconnect ALL of the affected SRS devices.
- Disconnect ALL of the affected SRS devices.
NOTE: Most signal cross coupled faults are due to connector and/or wiring harness damage. Carry out a thorough inspection of connector(s) and/or wiring harness for damage.- Using the following table, measure the resistance between the circuits of the affected SRS components.
- Example: If DTCs B0001:2B and B0002:2B are being diagnosed, measure the resistance between circuit CR101 to circuits CR102 and RR102. Then measure the resistance between circuit RR101 to circuits CR102 and RR102.
Device/Loop (Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)) Connector Circuit Driver airbag module stage 1 (B0001:2B) C216A-1
C216A-2CR101 (WH)
RR101 (BU)Driver airbag module stage 2 (B0002:2B) C216B-1
C216B-2CR102 (YE/GN)
RR102 (VT/BN)Deployable steering column (B0005:2B) C2360-1
C2360-2CR168 (WH/GN)
RR168 (BU/WH)Passenger airbag module stage 1 (B0010:2B) C256C-1
C256C-2CR144 (GY/OG)
RR144 (VT/GN)Passenger airbag module stage 2 (B0011:2B) C256B-1
C256B-2CR104 (YE/GY)
RR104 (WH/BU)Passenger knee airbag (B0013:2B) C2607-1
C2607-2CR169 (VT)
RR169 (GY/VT)Driver safety belt buckle switch (B0050:2B) C3247-3 CR201 (GN/BU) Passenger safety belt buckle (B0052:2B) C3238-5 CR203 (GY/VT) Driver safety belt anchor pretensioner (B0070:2B) C3065-1
C3065-2RR170 (BN/BU)
CR170 (GN)Passenger safety belt anchor pretensioner (B0072:2B) C3066-1
C3066-2CR171 (GY)
RR171 (VT/GN)Driver safety belt retractor pretensioner (B007E:2B) C323-1
C323-2CR120 (BU/OG)
RR120 (BN/GN)Passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner (B007F:2B) C303-1
C303-2CR122 (WH/OG)
RR122 (BN)Passenger safety belt adaptive load limiter (B0082:2B) C3202-1
C3202-2CR147 (GN/OG)
RR147 (YE/VT)Driver seat track position sensor (B00B5:2B) C356-2 VR215 (YE/VT) Passenger seat track position sensor (B00C5:2B) C3240-2 VR216 (GN/OG) Passenger airbag canister vent (B11CF:2B) C256A-1
C256A-2CR103 (GY/BU)
RR103 (VT/GN)Driver seat side airbag module (B1404:2B) Vehicles equipped with the police option package:
Vehicles not equipped with the police option package:
C3051-1
C3051-2
C3051-1 (inline)
C3051-2 (inline)CR105 (GN/BU)
RR105 (GY/YE)
CR105 (GN/BU)
RR105 (GY/YE)LH Safety Canopy® module (B1405:2B) C3321-1
C3321-2CR109 (BN/BU)
RR109 (BU/GN)Passenger seat side airbag module (B1407:2B) Vehicles equipped with the police option package:
Vehicles not equipped with the police option package:
C339-1
C339-2
C339-1 (inline)
C339-2 (inline)CR106 (VT/GY)
RR106 (YE/OG)
CR106 (VT/GY)
RR106 (YE/OG)RH Safety Canopy® module (B1408:2B) C3329-1
C3329-2CR111 (BN/WH)
RR111 (YE/VT)Second row left safety belt buckle switch (B140C:2B) C3646-1 CR204 (VT) Second row right safety belt buckle switch (B140D:2B) C3647-1 CR206 (BN) Second row left safety belt inflator (B141B:2B) C3644-1
C3644-2CR123 (GN/VT)
RR123 (GY)Second row right safety belt inflator (B141C:2B) C3645-1
C3645-2CR125 (BU/BN)
RR125 (GN)
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms between the affected circuits?
Yes GO to V3. No REPAIR the affected circuits. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to V5. - V3 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULTNOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
- Connect all previously disconnected restraint system component(s).
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Were any signal cross coupled DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to V5. No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to V4. - Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- V4 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULTNOTE: Most circuit cross coupled faults are due to connector and/or wiring harness damage. Carry out a thorough inspection of connector(s) and/or wiring harness for damage.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Disconnect ALL of the affected SRS devices. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM for schematic and connector information.
- Inspect the wiring harness(es) for any type of damage. If damage is found, repair as necessary and Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Were any signal cross coupled DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. GO to V2. No The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently.
Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to V5. - V5 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
-
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform
Restraints self-test to retrieve DTCs.
NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self-Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. REFER to the appropriate DTC Chart in this service information for pinpoint test direction. No CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer. -