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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Air Bag, SRS >> Supplemental Restraint System - Pinpoint Tests A - Z >> PINPOINT TEST X : U0028:08 and U0028:88 >> PINPOINT TEST X : U0028:08 and U0028:88

PINPOINT TEST X : U0028:08 and U0028:88

  1. WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy and cause serious personal injury or death.
  2. NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
  3. NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS. 
  4. NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in Ford Catalog Advantage™ or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
  5. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  6. X1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was DTC U0028:08 or U0028:88 retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. For DTC U0028:08, GO to  X2. For DTC U0028:88, GO to GO to  X5.
    No  This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. GO to  X13.
  7. X2 VERIFY THE RCM PART NUMBER

    • Using the Log Viewer function of the scan tool, retrieve and record the RCM part number.
    • Check the part number recorded against the number listed in Ford Catalog Advantage™ or equivalent and verify the correct RCM is present in the vehicle.

    Is the correct RCM installed? 

    Yes  GO to  X3.
    No  INSTALL the correct RCM. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to  X14.
  8. X3 VERIFY THE ABS MODULE PART NUMBER

    • Using the Log Viewer function of the scan tool, retrieve and record the ABS module part number.
    • Check the part number recorded against the number listed in Ford Catalog Advantage™ or equivalent and verify the correct ABS module is present in the vehicle.

    Is the correct ABS module installed? 

    Yes  GO to  X4.
    No  INSTALL the correct ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control . GO to  X14.
  9. X4 CHECK THE HS-CAN COMMUNICATIONS (Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE COMMUNICATIONS)

      NOTE: The Network Test does not test the dedicated CAN between the ABS module and the RCM.
    • Using the scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

    Did the Network Test pass (Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module communicates with the scan tool)? 

    Yes  GO to  X5.
    No  Go to Pinpoint Test B to diagnose the HS-CAN / ABS module communication concern. GO to  X14.
  10. X5 CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect ABS Module C135 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-18
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C310B-60
      C135-19
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C310B-59

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  For DTC U0028:08, GO to  X9. For DTC U0028:88, GO to  X6.
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  X14.
  11. X6 CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-18
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C135-19
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the affected circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  X14.
    No  GO to  X7.
  12. X7 CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-18
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C135-19
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  X8.
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  X14.
  13. X8 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE DEDICATED CAN CIRCUITS

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-18
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C135-19

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  X9.
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  X14.
  14. X9 CHECK THE RCM TERMINATING RESISTOR

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-18
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C135-19

    Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  X10.
    No  GO to  X11.
  15. X10 CHECK THE ABS MODULE TERMINATING RESISTOR

    • Connect ABS Module C135 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-60
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C310B-59

    Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 

    Yes  For DTC U0028:08, GO to  X11. For DTC U0028:88, GO to  X12.
    No  GO to  X12.
  16. X11 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT

    NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
    • Disconnect RCM C310A and C310B (if not previously disconnected).
    • Disconnect ABS Module C135 (if not previously disconnected).
    • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
      • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
      • inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
      • inspect ABS Module C135 for dirt, corrosion, water intrusion, pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
    • Connect ABS Module C135 (if previously disconnected).
    • Connect RCM C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was DTC U0028:08 retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to  X14.
    No  In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
    Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. 
    GO to  X13.
  17. X12 CONFIRM THE ABS MODULE FAULT

    • Disconnect RCM C310A and C310B.
    • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
      • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
      • inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
      • inspect ABS Module C135 for dirt, corrosion, water intrusion, pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
    • Connect ABS Module C135 (if previously disconnected).
    • Connect RCM C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was DTC U0028:08 retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control . GO to  X14.
    No  In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
    Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. 
    GO to  X13.
  18. X13 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect ABS Module C135 .
    • Disconnect RCM C310A and C310B .
      • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
      • inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
      • inspect ABS Module C135 for dirt, corrosion, water intrusion, pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
    • Connect ABS Module C135 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was DTC U0028:08 or U0028:88 retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of any electrical connector that were disconnected. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  X14.
    No  The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
    Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. 
    GO to  X14.
  19. X14 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL RCM AND ABS MODULE DTCs

    • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

      Ignition OFF.

    • Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM and ABS module self-tests to retrieve DTCs.

    Are any RCM and/or ABS module DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. REFER to the appropriate DTC Chart in this service information for pinpoint test direction.
    No  CLEAR all RCM and ABS module CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.