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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Air Bag, SRS >> Supplemental Restraint System - Pinpoint Tests Aa - AQ, Pinpoint Tests BA - Bf >> PINPOINT TEST AC : B11D8:12 and B11D8:14 >> PINPOINT TEST AC : B11D8:12 and B11D8:14

PINPOINT TEST AC : B11D8:12 and B11D8:14

  1. WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy and cause serious personal injury or death.
  2. NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
  3. NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS. 
  4. NOTE: Install new components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
  5. NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in Ford Catalog Advantage™ or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
  6. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  7. AC1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was DTC B11D8:12 or B11D8:14 retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test. For DTC B11D8:14, GO to  AC2. For DTC B11D8:12, GO to  AC4.
    No  This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. GO to  AC7.
  8. AC2 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Fuel Pump Control Module C3239 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-42
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3239-6

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AC3.
    No  REPAIR the circuit. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  AC8.
  9. AC3 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3239-6
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new fuel pump control module. Refer to FUEL CHARGING AND CONTROLS - 3.5L TI-VCT . CONNECT all RCM connectors. REPOWER the SRS.
    Do not  prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) . If RCM DTCs other than B11D8:14 are retrieved, REFER to the RCM DTC Chart in this service information to diagnose those DTCs.
    No  REPAIR the circuit. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  AC8.
  10. AC4 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE

    • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

      Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Fuel Pump Control Module C3239 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was DTC B11D8:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  GO to  AC5.
    No  INSTALL a new fuel pump control module. Refer to FUEL CHARGING AND CONTROLS - 3.5L TI-VCT . GO to  AC8.
  11. AC5 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3239-6
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  AC8.
    No  GO to  AC6.
  12. AC6 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT

    NOTE: Make sure all SRS electrical connectors and the fuel pump control module electrical connector are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Fuel Pump Control Module C3239 (if not previously disconnected).
    • Disconnect RCM C310A and C310B (if not previously disconnected).
    • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
      • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
      • repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
    • Connect Fuel Pump Control Module C3239 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to  AC8.
    No  In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
    Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test  . GO to.
  13. AC7 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

    • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

      Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Fuel Pump Control Module C3239 .
      • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
      • repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
    • Connect Fuel Pump Control Module C3239 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform OCSM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was DTC B11D8:12 or B11D8:14 retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test. For DTC B11D8:14, GO to  AC2. For DTC B11D8:12, GO to  AC4.
    No  CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness.
    Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Only install SRS components when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. 
    GO to  AC8.
  14. AC8 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs

    • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

      Ignition OFF.

    • Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
    • Ignition ON.
      NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self-Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
    • Using a scan tool, perform

      Restraints  self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved? 

    Yes  Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) or Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) for pinpoint test direction.
    No  CLEAR all RCM and OCSM DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.