Pinpoint Test B : P0504, P0572, P0573 Or P1703
- B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
- Ignition ON.
- Operate the stoplamps.
Do the stoplamps and high mounted stoplamp operate correctly?
Yes GO to B2. No REFER to Exterior Lighting , Symptom Chart: Stoplamps. - B2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BOO2) PIDs
- Using a scan tool, view Powertrain - Cruise Control PIDs.
- Monitor the powertrain PIDs BOO1 (stoplamp switch) and BOO2 (cruise control deactivator switch) while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
Brake Pedal Position BOO1 PID BOO2 PID Released Off Off Applied lightly On Off Applied firmly On On
Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
Yes GO to B8. No For an incorrect BOO1 PID value, GO to B3. For an incorrect BOO2 PID value, GO to B4. - B3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L TiVCT, 3.7L TiVCT).
- Disconnect: PCM C1551B (3.5L GTDI)
- Disconnect: PCM C1381B (2.0L GTDI).
- Ignition ON.
- For 3.5L TiVCT or 3.7L TiVCT, while applying the brake pedal, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-13 Ground
- For 3.5L GTDI, while applying the brake pedal, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B-65 Ground
- For 2.0L GTDI, while applying the brake pedal, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-30 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B8. No REPAIR the circuit. - B4 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L TiVCT, 3.7L TiVCT).
- Disconnect: PCM C1551B (3.5L GTDI).
- Disconnect: PCM C1381B (2.0L GTDI).
- For 3.5L TiVCT or 3.7L TiVCT, while firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-46 Ground
- For 3.5L GTDI, while firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B-65 Ground
- For 2.0L GTDI, while firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-16 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the brake pedal released, and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the brake pedal firmly applied?
Yes GO to B8. No GO to B5. - B5 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C278-3 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B6. No REPAIR the circuit. - B6 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C278-2 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to B7. No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- B7 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- For 3.5L TiVCT or 3.7L TiVCT, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-46 Ground
- For 3.5L GTDI, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B-65 Ground
- For 2.0L GTDI, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-16 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to Exterior Lighting . No REPAIR the circuit. - For 3.5L TiVCT or 3.7L TiVCT, measure:
- B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all the PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L GTDI , REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L Ti-VCT, 3.7L Ti-VCT or REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L GTDI . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


