PINPOINT TEST A : The Forward Collision Warning System Is Inoperative
- A1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND HUD MODULE SELF-TESTS
- Using a scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test.
Are any HUD module DTCs recorded?
Yes Refer to Collision Avoidance . No GO to A2. - A2 CHECK THE C-CM DTCs
- Using a scan tool, perform the C-CM self-test.
Are any C-CM DTCs recorded?
Yes REFER to Cruise Control Adaptive . No GO to A3. - A3 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Check the IPC message center for correct operation.
Does the message center operate correctly?
Yes GO to A4. No Go to Pinpoint Test AD . - A4 CHECK THE HUD MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HUD Module.
- Ignition ON.
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A5. No VERIFY the BCM fuse 11 (10A) or 35 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - A5 CHECK THE HUD MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A6. No REPAIR the circuit - A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect the HUD module connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the HUD module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module. Refer to Head Up Display (HUD) Module . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
