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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Mechanical - Hydraulic >> Adjustable Pedals >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Adjustable Pedals >> Pinpoint Tests >> PINPOINT TEST D : The Adjustable Pedals are Inoperative or Do Not Operate Correctly - Using the Pedal Adjust Switch >> PINPOINT TEST D : The Adjustable Pedals are Inoperative or Do Not Operate Correctly - Using the Pedal Adjust Switch

PINPOINT TEST D : The Adjustable Pedals are Inoperative or Do Not Operate Correctly - Using the Pedal Adjust Switch

  1. D1 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MOTOR AND CABLE INSTALLATION

    • Check the adjustable pedal motor and cable for correct installation.

    Are the motor and cable correctly installed? 

    Yes  GO to  D2.
    No  CORRECT the adjustable pedal motor installation. REFER to Acceleration Control .
  2. D2 INSPECT FOR FOREIGN OBJECTS OR MATERIAL

    • Inspect the adjustable brake pedal and accelerator assemblies for foreign material causing a binding condition.

    Are the pedal assemblies free from foreign material? 

    Yes  GO to  D3.
    No  REMOVE the foreign material. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. D3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SCCM

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-10
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  D4.
    No  VERIFY BCM fuse 23 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the cause for the circuit short.
  4. D4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE INPUT AT THE SCCM

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414B-8
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  D5.
    No  VERIFY BCM fuse 24 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the cause for the circuit short.
  5. D5 CHECK THE SCCM LOGIC GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-13
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  D6.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. D6 CHECK THE SCCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414B-5
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  D7.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. D7 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Disconnect Adjustable Pedal Motor C2003 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2003-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2003-2
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the affected circuit.
    No  GO to  D8.
  8. D8 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2003-1
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2003-2
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  D9.
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit.
  9. D9 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect Adjustable Pedal Motor C2003 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414B-4
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2003-2
      C2414B-7
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2003-1

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  D10.
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit.
  10. D10 CHECK FOR SCCM OUTPUT

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2003-1
      GFD33910Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2003-2
    • Press the adjustable pedal switch in the forward position and verify the test light is illuminated.
    • Press the adjustable pedal switch in the rearward position and verify the test light is illuminated.

    Does the test light illuminate when the adjustable pedal switch is pressed in each direction? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new brake pedal assembly. Refer to Brake Pedal and Bracket .
    No  INSTALL a new adjustable pedal switch. Refer to Pedal Adjust Switch . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTCs B137D:18, 19 or 71 return, or if the adjustable pedals are still inoperative/do not operate correctly, GO to  D11.
  11. D11 CHECK THE SCCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Connect Adjustable Pedal Motor C2003 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.