PINPOINT TEST E : SelectShift™
- E1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS
- Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs.
Is DTC P0815 present?
Yes CLEAR the DTC. RUN the KOER self-test. If DTC P0815 returns, GO to E2. No CLEAR the DTC. RUN the KOEO self-test. If DTC P0816 returns, GO to GO to E10. - E2 CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SELECTSHIFT™ SWITCH CONNECTOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SelectShift™ Switch.
- Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2008-9 Ground
Is the voltage greater that 10 volts?
Yes GO to E8. No GO to E3. - E3 CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock C3245 .
- Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3245-9 Ground
Is the voltage greater that 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new selector lever assembly. REFER to Selector Lever . No For 3.5L Ti-VCT, GO to E4. For 3.5L GTDI, GO to E5. - E4 CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: 3.5L Ti-VCT PCM C175B .
- Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E6. No REPAIR the circuit. - E5 CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: 3.5L GTDI PCM C1551B .
- Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E6. No REPAIR the circuit. - E6 CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3245-9 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to E7. No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- E7 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Connect: 3.5L Ti-VCT PCM C175B .
- Connect: 3.5L GTDI PCM C1551B .
- Ignition ON.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to E8. No REPAIR the circuit. If an open circuit is not found, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls . PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in REFER to Automatic Transmission -- 6F50/6F55 . - E8 CHECK THE UPSHIFT RETURN CIRCUIT AT THE SELECTSHIFT™ SWITCH CONNECTOR
- Connect: Brake Shift Interlock C3245 .
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to E9. No INSTALL a new selector lever assembly. REFER to Selector Lever . - E9 CHECK THE SELECTSHIFT™ SWITCH
Is the resistance less than 1.5 ohms with upshift selected and greater than 10, 000 ohms when released?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow the TSB instructions. If no TSB address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls . PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in Automatic Transmission -- 6F50/6F55 . No INSTALL a new selector lever knob. REFER to Selector Lever Knob . - E10 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SELECTSHIFT™ SWITCH CONNECTOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SelectShift™ Switch.
- Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
- Ignition ON.
Is the voltage greater that 10 volts?
Yes GO to E16. No GO to E11. - E11 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock C3245 .
- Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3245-10 Ground
Is the voltage greater that 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new selector lever assembly. REFER to Selector Lever . No For 3.5L Ti-VCT, GO to E12. For 3.5L GTDI, GO to E13. - E12 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: 3.5L Ti-VCT PCM C175B .
- Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E14. No REPAIR the circuit. - E13 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: 3.5L GTDI PCM C1551B .
- Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E14. No REPAIR the circuit. - E14 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3245-10 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to E15. No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- E15 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Connect: 3.5L Ti-VCT PCM C175B .
- Connect: 3.5L GTDI PCM C1551B .
- Ignition ON.
Is voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to E16. No REPAIR the circuit. If an open circuit is not found, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls . PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in Automatic Transmission -- 6F50/6F55 . - E16 CHECK THE SELECTSHIFT™ SWITCH
Is the resistance less than 1.5 ohms with downshift selected and greater than 10, 000 ohms when released?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow the TSB instructions. If no TSB address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls . PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in Automatic Transmission -- 6F50/6F55 . No INSTALL a new selector lever knob. REFER to Selector Lever Knob .



