Pinpoint Test F : Paddle Shift
- F1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS
- Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs.
Is DTC P0815 present?
Yes CLEAR the DTC. RUN the KOER self-test. If DTC P0815 returns, GO to F2. No CLEAR the DTC. RUN the KOER self-test. If DTC P0816 returns, GO to F11. - F2 CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SCCM C2414A .
- Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2414A-3 Ground
Is the voltage greater that 10 volts?
Yes GO to F6. No For 3.5L Ti-VCT, GO to F3. For 3.5L GTDI, GO to F4. - F3 CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: 3.5L Ti-VCT PCM C175B .
- Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F5. No REPAIR the circuit. - F4 CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: 3.5L GTDI PCM C1551B .
- Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F5. No REPAIR the circuit. - F5 CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2414A-3 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to F6. No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- F6 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Connect: 3.5L Ti-VCT PCM C175B .
- Connect: 3.5L GTDI PCM C1551B .
- Ignition ON.
Is voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to F7. No REPAIR the circuit. If an open is not found, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls . PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in Automatic Transmission -- 6F50/6F55 . - F7 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL WIRING HARNESS PADDLE SHIFT UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Remove the paddle shifter. REFER to Selector Lever - Paddle Shift .
- Disconnect: Paddle Shifter C2428 .
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218B .
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F8. No REPAIR the circuit. - F8 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL WIRING HARNESS PADDLE SHIFT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F9. No REPAIR the circuit. - F9 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL WIRING HARNESS PADDLE SHIFT UPSHIFT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C218B-12 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to F10. No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- F10 CHECK THE PADDLE SHIFT SWITCH
Is the resistance less than 1.5 ohms with up/downshift selected and greater than 10, 000 ohms when released?
Yes CHECK the clockspring for an open. If an open is not found, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls . PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in Automatic Transmission -- 6F50/6F55 . No INSTALL a new paddle shift. REFER to Selector Lever - Paddle Shift . - F11 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SCCM C2414A .
- Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2414A-4 Ground
Is the voltage greater that 10 volts?
Yes GO to F15. No For 3.5L Ti-VCT, GO to F12. For 3.5L GTDI, GO to F13. - F12 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: 3.5L Ti-VCT PCM C175B .
- Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F14. No REPAIR the circuit. - F13 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: 3.5L GTDI PCM C1381B .
- Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F14. No REPAIR the circuit. - F14 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2414A-4 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to F15. No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- F15 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Connect: 3.5L Ti-VCT PCM C175B .
- Connect: 3.5L GTDI PCM C1551B .
- Ignition ON.
Is voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to F16. No REPAIR the circuit. If no open is found, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls . PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in Automatic Transmission 6F35 . - F16 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL WIRING HARNESS PADDLE SHIFT DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Remove the paddle shifter. REFER to Selector Lever - Paddle Shift .
- Disconnect: Paddle Shifter C2429 .
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218B .
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F17. No REPAIR the circuit. - F17 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL WIRING HARNESS PADDLE SHIFT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F18. No REPAIR the circuit. - F18 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL WIRING HARNESS PADDLE SHIFT DOWNSHIFT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C218B-5 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to F19. No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- F19 CHECK THE PADDLE SHIFT SWITCH
Is the resistance less than 1.5 ohms with up/downshift selected and greater than 10, 000 ohms when released?
Yes CHECK the clockspring for an open. If an open is not found, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls . PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in Automatic Transmission -- 6F50/6F55 . No INSTALL a new paddle shift. REFER to Selector Lever - Paddle Shift .

