PINPOINT TEST G : The Steering Wheel Auxiliary Controls Are Inoperative Or Do Not Operate Correctly
- G1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM THE Generic Function Module (GFM)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform the Generic Function Module (GFM) self-test.
Are any Generic Function Module (GFM) DTCs retrieved?
Yes For DTC B1457:11 or B1459:11, GO to G2. For DTC B1457:15 or B1459:15, GO to G8. For DTC B146B:12, B146B:19, B146C:12, B146C:19, B146D:12, B146D:19, B146E:12 or B146E:19, GO to G17. For DTC B1457:23, B1458:23, B1459:23 or B145A:23, button held too long may set DTC. ATTEMPT to clean buttons. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If code returns, INSTALL a new RH steering wheel switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches . No GO to G19. - G2 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO THE RETURN CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Generic Function Module (GFM).
Is the resistance greater than approximately 805 ohms (without SYNC ®) or 515 ohms (with SYNC ®)?
Yes GO to G3. No GO to G6. - G3 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to G20. No GO to G4. - G4 CHECK THE SCCM FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: SCCM C2414A.
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to G5. No REPAIR the circuit. - G5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WHILE DISCONNECTING COMPONENTS
- Connect: SCCM C2414A.
- While measuring the resistance, disconnect the following components one at a time, in order. Stop disconnecting components if the measured resistance rises above 10, 000 ohms.
- RH steering wheel control switch C2999
- Clockspring 218B (steering wheel harness)
- Clockspring C218C
Did the resistance rise above 10, 000 ohms?
Yes If the resistance increased when the steering wheel switch was disconnected, INSTALL a new RH steering wheel switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches . If the resistance increased when the steering wheel harness was disconnected, REPAIR the steering wheel harness. If the resistance increased when the clockspring was disconnected, INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System . No INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches . - G6 CHECK THE SCCM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
- Disconnect: SCCM C2414A.
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to G7. No REPAIR the circuit. - G7 CHECK FOR A SHORT WHILE DISCONNECTING COMPONENTS
- Connect: SCCM C2414A.
- While measuring the resistance, disconnect the following components one at a time, in order. Stop disconnecting components if the measured resistance rises above 10, 000 ohms.
- RH steering wheel control switch C2999
- Clockspring 218B (steering wheel harness)
- Clockspring C218C
Did the resistance rise above 10, 000 ohms?
Yes If the resistance increased when the steering wheel switch was disconnected, INSTALL a new RH steering wheel switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches . If the resistance increased when the steering wheel harness was disconnected, REPAIR the steering wheel harness. If the resistance increased when the clockspring was disconnected, INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System . No INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches . - G8 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Generic Function Module (GFM).
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to G9. No GO to G11. - G9 CHECK THE SCCM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SCCM C2414A.
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to G10. - G10 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WHILE DISCONNECTING COMPONENTS
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: SCCM C2414A.
- Ignition ON.
- While measuring the voltage, disconnect the following components one at a time, in order. Stop disconnecting components when voltage is no longer present.
- RH steering wheel control switch C2999
- Clockspring 218B (steering wheel harness)
- Clockspring C218C
Is any voltage present?
Yes INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches . No If the resistance decreased when the steering wheel switch was disconnected, INSTALL a new RH steering wheel switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches . If the resistance decreased when the steering wheel harness was disconnected, REPAIR the steering wheel harness. If the resistance decreased when the clockspring was disconnected, INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System . - G11 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
Is the resistance greater than approximately 805 ohms (without SYNC ®) or 515 ohms (with SYNC ®)?
Yes GO to G20. No GO to G12. - G12 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: RH Steering Wheel Control Switch.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2464-4 C2999-2 C2464-10 C2999-4 C2464-10 C2999-10 C2464-7 C2999-4
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G13 . No GO to G14 . - G13 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
- Measure component side:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2999-2 C2999-4 C2999-10 C2999-4
Is the resistance approximately 805 ohms (without SYNC ®) or 515 ohms (with SYNC ®)?
Yes GO to G14 . No INSTALL a new RH steering wheel switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches . - Measure component side:
- G14 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH INSTRUMENT PANEL HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Connect: SCCM C2414A.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2464-4 C2414A-10 C2464-7 C2414A-12 C2464-10 C2414A-11 C2464-7 C2414A-12
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G15 . No REPAIR the circuit. - G15 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH STEERING WHEEL HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Connect: Clockspring C218B.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C218B-12 C2999-2 C218B-13 C2999-4 C218B-5 C2999-10 C218B-13 C2999-4
Are the resistances greater than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G16. No REPAIR the circuit. - G16 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING
- Remove the clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead (Component Side) C218C-12 (Component Side) C218B-2 (Component Side) C218C-13 (Component Side) C218B-4 (Component Side) C218C-5 (Component Side) C218B-7 (Component Side) C218C-13 (Component Side) C218B-3
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches . No INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System . - G17 CHECK CUSTOMER INSTALLED EQUIPMENT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all customer installed equipment controlled by the suspect auxiliary steering wheel switch output (AUX1, AUX2, AUX3 or AUX4).
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, Clear the DTCs and perform Generic Function Module (GFM) self-test.
Does the Generic Function Module (GFM) DTC return?
Yes For DTC B146B:12, B146C:12, B146D:12 or B146E:12, GO to G18. For DTC B146B:19, B146C:19, B146D:19 or B146E:19, GO to G20. No DIAGNOSE the customer-installed equipment. - G18 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Generic Function Module (GFM).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2464-3 Ground C2464-5 Ground C2464-9 Ground C2464-11 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to G20. - G19 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Generic Function Module (GFM).
- Disconnect: Inline C2238.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2464-3 C2238-2 C2464-5 C2238-3 C2464-9 C2238-4 C2464-11 C2238-5
Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to G20. No REPAIR the circuit. - G20 CHECK THE Generic Function Module (GFM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all Generic Function Module (GFM) connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the Generic Function Module (GFM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new Generic Function Module (GFM). REFER to Generic Function Module (GFM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

