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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> General Information >> OEM General Information >> Police Package Equipment >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Lighting, Siren and Speaker System >> Pinpoint Tests >> PINPOINT TEST G : The Steering Wheel Auxiliary Controls Are Inoperative Or Do Not Operate Correctly >> PINPOINT TEST G : The Steering Wheel Auxiliary Controls Are Inoperative Or Do Not Operate Correctly

PINPOINT TEST G : The Steering Wheel Auxiliary Controls Are Inoperative Or Do Not Operate Correctly

  1. G1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM THE Generic Function Module (GFM)

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform the Generic Function Module (GFM) self-test.

    Are any Generic Function Module (GFM) DTCs retrieved? 

    Yes  For DTC B1457:11 or B1459:11, GO to  G2. For DTC B1457:15 or B1459:15, GO to  G8. For DTC B146B:12, B146B:19, B146C:12, B146C:19, B146D:12, B146D:19, B146E:12 or B146E:19, GO to  G17. For DTC B1457:23, B1458:23, B1459:23 or B145A:23, button held too long may set DTC. ATTEMPT to clean buttons. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If code returns, INSTALL a new RH steering wheel switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches .
    No  GO to  G19.
  2. G2 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO THE RETURN CIRCUIT

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Generic Function Module (GFM).
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2464-4
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2464-7
      C2464-10
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2464-7

    Is the resistance greater than approximately 805 ohms (without SYNC ®) or 515 ohms (with SYNC ®)? 

    Yes  GO to  G3.
    No  GO to  G6.
  3. G3 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2464-4
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2464-10
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  G20.
    No  GO to  G4.
  4. G4 CHECK THE SCCM FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Disconnect: SCCM C2414A.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2464-4
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2464-10
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  G5.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. G5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WHILE DISCONNECTING COMPONENTS

    • Connect: SCCM C2414A.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2464-4
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2464-10
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
    • While measuring the resistance, disconnect the following components one at a time, in order. Stop disconnecting components if the measured resistance rises above 10, 000 ohms.
      • RH steering wheel control switch C2999
      • Clockspring 218B (steering wheel harness)
      • Clockspring C218C

    Did the resistance rise above 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  If the resistance increased when the steering wheel switch was disconnected, INSTALL a new RH steering wheel switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches . If the resistance increased when the steering wheel harness was disconnected, REPAIR the steering wheel harness. If the resistance increased when the clockspring was disconnected, INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
    No  INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches .
  6. G6 CHECK THE SCCM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT

    • Disconnect: SCCM C2414A.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2464-4
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2464-7
      C2464-10
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2464-7

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  G7.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. G7 CHECK FOR A SHORT WHILE DISCONNECTING COMPONENTS

    • Connect: SCCM C2414A.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2464-4
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2464-7
      C2464-10
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2464-7
    • While measuring the resistance, disconnect the following components one at a time, in order. Stop disconnecting components if the measured resistance rises above 10, 000 ohms.
      • RH steering wheel control switch C2999
      • Clockspring 218B (steering wheel harness)
      • Clockspring C218C

    Did the resistance rise above 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  If the resistance increased when the steering wheel switch was disconnected, INSTALL a new RH steering wheel switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches . If the resistance increased when the steering wheel harness was disconnected, REPAIR the steering wheel harness. If the resistance increased when the clockspring was disconnected, INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
    No  INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches .
  8. G8 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Generic Function Module (GFM).
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2464-4
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2464-10
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  GO to  G9.
    No  GO to  G11.
  9. G9 CHECK THE SCCM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: SCCM C2414A.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2464-4
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2464-10
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  G10.
  10. G10 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WHILE DISCONNECTING COMPONENTS

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect: SCCM C2414A.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2464-4
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2464-10
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
    • While measuring the voltage, disconnect the following components one at a time, in order. Stop disconnecting components when voltage is no longer present.
      • RH steering wheel control switch C2999
      • Clockspring 218B (steering wheel harness)
      • Clockspring C218C

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches .
    No  If the resistance decreased when the steering wheel switch was disconnected, INSTALL a new RH steering wheel switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches . If the resistance decreased when the steering wheel harness was disconnected, REPAIR the steering wheel harness. If the resistance decreased when the clockspring was disconnected, INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
  11. G11 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2464-4
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2464-7
      C2464-10
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2464-7

    Is the resistance greater than approximately 805 ohms (without SYNC ®) or 515 ohms (with SYNC ®)? 

    Yes  GO to  G20.
    No  GO to  G12.
  12. G12 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: RH Steering Wheel Control Switch.

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to G13  .
    No  GO to G14  .
  13. G13 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH

    • Measure component side:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2999-2
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2999-4
      C2999-10
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2999-4

    Is the resistance approximately 805 ohms (without SYNC ®) or 515 ohms (with SYNC ®)? 

    Yes  GO to G14  .
    No  INSTALL a new RH steering wheel switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches .
  14. G14 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH INSTRUMENT PANEL HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Connect: SCCM C2414A.

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to G15  .
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  15. G15 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH STEERING WHEEL HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Connect: Clockspring C218B.

    Are the resistances greater than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  G16.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  16. G16 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      (Component Side) C218C-12
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      (Component Side) C218B-2
      (Component Side) C218C-13
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      (Component Side) C218B-4
      (Component Side) C218C-5
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      (Component Side) C218B-7
      (Component Side) C218C-13
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      (Component Side) C218B-3

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches .
    No  INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
  17. G17 CHECK CUSTOMER INSTALLED EQUIPMENT

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect all customer installed equipment controlled by the suspect auxiliary steering wheel switch output (AUX1, AUX2, AUX3 or AUX4).
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, Clear the DTCs and perform Generic Function Module (GFM) self-test.

    Does the Generic Function Module (GFM) DTC return? 

    Yes  For DTC B146B:12, B146C:12, B146D:12 or B146E:12, GO to  G18. For DTC B146B:19, B146C:19, B146D:19 or B146E:19, GO to  G20.
    No  DIAGNOSE the customer-installed equipment.
  18. G18 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Generic Function Module (GFM).
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2464-3
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2464-5 Ground
      C2464-9 Ground
      C2464-11 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  G20.
  19. G19 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Generic Function Module (GFM).
    • Disconnect: Inline C2238.
    • Ignition ON.

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  GO to  G20.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  20. G20 CHECK THE Generic Function Module (GFM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all Generic Function Module (GFM) connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the Generic Function Module (GFM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new Generic Function Module (GFM). REFER to Generic Function Module (GFM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.