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Pinpoint Test Ah : DTC U3003:16

  1. AH1 RECHECK FOR DTC U3003:16

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs for the module in question.
    • Wait 15 seconds.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the self-test.

    Is DTC U3003:16 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  AH2.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
  2. AH2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the all CMDTCs.

    Are any voltage-related DTCs set in the PCM ? 

    Yes  REFER to Electronic Engine Controls .
    No  GO to  AH3.
  3. AH3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

    Is the battery OK and fully charged? 

    Yes  GO to  AH4.
    No  REFER to Charging System , Symptom Chart: Charging System.
  4. AH4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE PID FOR THE MODULE IN QUESTION

    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the voltage PID for the audio system module setting DTC U3003:16.
      • ACM (VPWR_ACM)
      • APIM (BATMOD_APIM)
      • FCIM (VPWR_FCIM)
      • GPSM (VPWR_GPSM)

    Is the voltage PID within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  For the ACM, GO to  AH7. For the APIM, GO to  AH8. For the FCIM, GO to  AH9. For the GPSM, GO to  AH10.
    No  GO to  AH5.
  5. AH5 CHECK THE MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the audio system module setting DTC U3003:16.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the module setting DTC U3003:16 and ground.
    • For the ACM, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
    • For the APIM, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
    • For the FCIM, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
    • For the GPSM, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2398-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the suspect module voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  AH6.
    No  REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.
  6. AH6 CHECK THE SUSPECT MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY

    • Measure the voltage at the suspect module.
    • For the ACM, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C240A-13
    • For the APIM, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2383-37
    • For the FCIM, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2402-6
    • For the GPSM, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2398-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2398-6

    Is the suspect module voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  For the ACM, GO to  AH7. For the APIM, GO to  AH8. For the FCIM, GO to  AH9. For the GPSM, GO to  AH10.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question for high resistance.
  7. AH7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all ACM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
      • Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
      • Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
    • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM. Refer to Audio Control Module (ACM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  8. AH8 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
    • Repair:
      • Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
      • Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
      • Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
    • Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Wait 2 minutes for the APIM to re-initialize.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, Refer to APIM HARDWARE TESTING .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  9. AH9 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the FCIM connector.
    • Repair:
      • Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
      • Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
      • Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
    • Reconnect the FCIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. Refer to Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  10. AH10 CHECK FOR CORRECT GPSM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the GPSM connector.
    • Repair:
      • Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
      • Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
      • Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
    • Reconnect the GPSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new GPSM. Refer to Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.