PINPOINT TEST G : The Doors Do Not Lock Or Unlock Using the Keyless Entry Keypad
- G1 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD ILLUMINATION
- Touch the keyless entry keypad in several places.
Do the keypad numbers illuminate?
Yes GO to G5. No GO to G2. - G2 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD INDICATOR
- Touch the keyless entry keypad in several places.
Does the round indicator on the top of the keypad illuminate?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test H . No GO to G3. - G3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C500-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to G4. No VERIFY the BCM fuse 21 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, refer to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - G4 CHECK THE KEYPAD GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C500-6 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad . No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- G5 CHECK THE BCM KEYPAD CODE
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM PIDs.
- Observe the BCM PIDs (KEYCODE_1stD, KEYCODE_2ndD, KEYCODE_3rdD, KEYCODE_4thD, and KEYCODE_5thD).
- Read and record the 5-digit factory set entry code.
- Enter the 5-digit factory set entry code on the keyless entry keypad.
Do the doors unlock?
Yes The system is operating as designed. INFORM the customer of the correct system operation. No GO to G6. - G6 RETRIEVE THE BCM DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B121B:01 present
Yes GO to G7. No GO to G9. - G7 REPEAT THE BCM SELF-TEST
- Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM DTCs.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B121B:01 present
Yes GO to G8. No INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad . - G8 CHECK THE KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to G13. No REPAIR the circuit in question - G9 CHECK THE BCM KEYPAD PIDs
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM PIDs.
- Press each keyless entry keypad button while observing the BCM PIDs (KYPD_BTN_1/2, KYPD_BTN_3/4, KYPD_BTN_5/6, KYPD_BTN_7/8, and KYPD_BTN_9/0).
Do the PIDs display active when the corresponding button is pressed?
Yes GO to G13. No GO to G10. - G10 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM PIDs.
- Monitor the keyless entry keypad BCM PID KYPD_BTN_1/2.
- Monitor the keyless entry keypad BCM PID KYPD_BTN_7/8.
- Monitor the keyless entry keypad BCM PID KYPD_BTN_9/0.
Do the PIDs display active when the jumper wire is connected?
Yes REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad . No REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to G11. - G11 CHECK THE KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280C-24 C500-3 C2280C-18 C500-4 C2280C-11 C500-5
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G12. No REPAIR the circuit in question - G12 CHECK THE KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO EACH OTHER
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to G13. No REPAIR the circuits in question - G13 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


