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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Door Handles, Door Locks, Door Latches And Entry Systems - Without Intelligent Access (IA) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems >> Pinpoint Tests >> PINPOINT TEST I : The RKE Transmitter Is Inoperative >> PINPOINT TEST I : The RKE Transmitter Is Inoperative

PINPOINT TEST I : The RKE Transmitter Is Inoperative

  1. I1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT IKTs

    • Check that the correct IKTs are used with the vehicle.

    Are the correct IKTs present? 

    Yes  GO to  I2.
    No  The system cannot be tested without the correct IKTs. INFORM the customer that the correct IKTs must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system.
  2. I2 CHECK THE RKE OPERATION WHEN THE TPM MODULE IS IN AN AWAKE MODE

    • Open and close the driver door.
    • Press any button on the IKT.

    Does the RKE feature operate? 

    Yes  GO to  I3.
    No  GO to  I4.
  3. I3 CHECK THE RKE OPERATION WHEN THE TPM MODULE IS IN A SLEEP MODE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Let the vehicle to sit for 10 minutes to allow the vehicle modules to go into a sleep mode.
    • Press any button on the IKT.

    Does the RKE feature operate? 

    Yes  The system is operating correctly at this time.
    No  GO to  I12.
  4. I4 CARRY OUT THE NETWORK TEST ON THE TPM

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the TPM network test.

    Does the TPM respond to the scan tool? 

    Yes  GO to  I5.
    No  REFER to Module Communications Network .
  5. I5 CHECK FOR TPMS DTCs

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

    Are any TPMS DTCs present 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE all TPMS DTCs first. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules .
    No  GO to  I6.
  6. I6 CHECK THE RECORDED BCM DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST

    • Check the recorded results from the BCM self-test.

    Is DTC B10AB:00 or B1218:00 present 

    Yes  For DTC B10AB:00, GO to  I7. For DTC B1218:00, GO to  I8.
    No  GO to  I8.
  7. I7 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE IKT

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Press any button on the IKT.

    Does the RKE feature operate? 

    Yes  The system is OK.
    No  GO to  I8.
  8. I8 MAKE SURE THE RKE TRANSMITTER SIGNAL IS BEING RECEIVED

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM PIDs.
    • Press a button on the IKT while observing the BCM PIDs (TIC_LAST_BC and LST_RKE_xMTR).

    Does the TIC and RKE command show up on the scan tool screen when a button is pressed? 

    Yes  GO to  I9.
    No  GO to  I10.
  9. I9 CHECK IF THE RKE TRANSMITTERS ARE PROGRAMMED

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM PIDs.
    • Press a button on the IKT and compare the BCM PID (TIC_LAST_BC) with the PIDs (TIC_01_BCM, 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, 9, or 10).

    Does the TIC displayed match any of the TICs stored in memory? 

    Yes  GO to  I13.
    No  REPLACE the inoperative IKT and PROGRAM the inoperative IKT individually. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Without Intelligent Access (IA) . If all the IKTs are to be programmed, INFORM the customer that any IKTs not present need to be programmed. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
  10. I10 CHECK THE IKT BATTERY

    • Using a thin coin, open the IKT.
    • Do not clean off any grease from the battery terminals on the back surface of the circuit board.
    • Verify the correct battery is used (CR2032).
    • Remove the IKT battery and measure the voltage.

    Is the voltage greater than 2.5 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  I11.
    No  INSTALL a new battery (make sure the battery is seated correctly). DO NOT reprogram the IKT (weak or dead batteries do not erase TICs from memory).
  11. I11 CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION WITH A KNOWN GOOD IKT

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM PIDs.
    • Use the customer's second IKT, or a known good RKE transmitter that is correct for the vehicle, press a button on the IKT while observing the BCM PID (TIC_LAST_BC).

    Does the TIC show up on the scan tool when a button is pressed? 

    Yes  REPLACE the inoperative IKT and PROGRAM the inoperative IKT individually. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Without Intelligent Access (IA) . If all the IKTs are to be programmed, INFORM the customer that any IKTs not present need to be programmed. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
    No  GO to  I13.
  12. I12 CHECK FOR CORRECT TPM MODULE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the TPM module connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the TPM module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new TPM module. REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  13. I13 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.