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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Door Handles, Door Locks, Door Latches And Entry Systems - Without Intelligent Access (IA) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems >> Pinpoint Tests >> PINPOINT TEST J : An Individual Button/Feature Is Inoperative from the RKE Transmitter >> PINPOINT TEST J : An Individual Button/Feature Is Inoperative from the RKE Transmitter

PINPOINT TEST J : An Individual Button/Feature Is Inoperative from the RKE Transmitter

NOTE: The panic feature only operates when the key is in the OFF or LOCK position.

  1. J1 VERIFY THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION

    • Press the lock and unlock button on the driver door lock control switch while observing the door lock operation.

    Do the door locks operate correctly? 

    Yes  GO to  J2.
    No  CHECK the symptoms and REFER to the Symptom Chart: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Electrical .
  2. J2 VERIFY THE HORN OPERATION

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM PIDs.
    • Select the BCM PID (HORN) and active command the horn on.

    Does the horn sound when commanded on? 

    Yes  GO to  J3.
    No  REFER to Horn .
  3. J3 VERIFY THE HAZARD LAMP OPERATION

    • Place the hazard switch in the ON position.

    Do the hazard lamps operate correctly? 

    Yes  GO to  J4.
    No  REFER to Exterior Lighting .
  4. J4 VERIFY THE LIFTGATE RELEASE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
    • Press the liftgate release button on the liftgate.

    Does the liftgate latch release? 

    Yes  If equipped with the factory remote start, GO to  J5. If equipped with the police package option, GO to  J6. If not equipped with the police package option or the factory remote start, REPLACE the suspect IKT and PROGRAM the IKT. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
    No  GO to Pinpoint Test F .
  5. J5 VERIFY THE REMOTE START BUTTON

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM PIDs.
    • Select the BCM PID (LST_RKE_xMTR) while pressing the remote start button on an IKT.

    Does the PID indicate the remote start button is being pressed? 

    Yes  REFER to Starting System .
    No  REPLACE the suspect IKT and PROGRAM the IKT. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
  6. J6 CHECK THE BCM FOR THE RKE TRANSMITTER SIGNAL

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM PIDs.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM LST_RKE_xMTR PID while pressing the liftgate release button on the RKE transmitter.

    Does the PID indicate the liftgate release button is being pressed? 

    Yes  GO to  J7.
    No  REPLACE the suspect IKT and PROGRAM the IKT. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
  7. J7 CHECK THE BCM LIFTGATE RELEASE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280D-28
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280D-29

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  J8.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  8. J8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.