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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Heating, Ventilation & A/C (HVAC) >> HVAC Control Systems >> Climate Control - DATC >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Climate Control System >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test G : U0140:00 >> Pinpoint Test G : U0140:00

Pinpoint Test G : U0140:00

  1. G1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN

    • Ignition ON.
    • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

    Is an observable symptom present? 

    Yes  GO to  G2.
    No  The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
  2. G2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

    Does the BCM pass the network test? 

    Yes  GO to  G3.
    No  Go to Pinpoint Test I .
  3. G3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE BCM SELF-TEST

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM self-test.
    • Check for recorded DTCs from the BCM self-test.

    Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded? 

    Yes  REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules .
    No  GO to  G4.
  4. G4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE HVAC MODULE SELF-TEST

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform HVAC Module self-test.
    • Check for recorded DTCs from the HVAC module self-test.

    Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded? 

    Yes  GO to Pinpoint Test H .
    No  GO to  G5.
  5. G5 RECHECK THE HVAC MODULE DTCs

    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Wait 10 seconds.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the HVAC module self-test.

    Is DTC U0140:00 still present? 

    Yes  If the vehicle is equipped with a DSM, GO to  G6. Otherwise, GO to  G7.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
  6. G6 CHECK FOR DTC U0140:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES

    • Clear all DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Wait 10 seconds.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a self-test.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from all modules.

    Is DTC U0140:00 set in the DSM ? 

    Yes  GO to  G7.
    No  GO to  G8.
  7. G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules - With Intelligent Access (IA) or REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules - Without Intelligent Access (IA).
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  8. G8 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC MODULE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all the HVAC module connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module. Refer to Heating Ventilation Air Conditioning (HVAC) Module .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.