PINPOINT TEST BJ : B140C:11, B140C:12, B140C:13 and B140C:1A
- WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy and cause serious personal injury or death.
- WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.
- NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
- NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
- NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in Ford Catalog Advantage™ or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
- NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
- BJ1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Was DTC B140C:11, B140C:12, B140C:13 or B140C:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. For DTC B140C:11 or B140C:1D, GO to BJ2. For DTC B140C:12, GO to BJ4. For DTC B140C:13, GO to BJ5. No This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. GO to BJ10. - BJ2 CHECK THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE SEATBELT SENSOR DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND OR CURRENT OUT OF RANGE INDICATED)
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Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.- Vehicles equipped with a 40 percent second row left seat:
Disconnect Second Row Left Safety Belt Buckle Switch.
- Remove 5 screws and the seat track inboard inner and outer covers.
- Detach the cushion cover front and inboard retainers.
- Lift the cushion cover and foam pad.
- Vehicles equipped with a 60 percent second row left seat:
Disconnect Second Row Left Safety Belt Buckle Switch.
- Detach the cushion cover retainers and position the cushion cover aside.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the second row left safety belt buckle switch disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B140C:11 or B140C:1D to B140C:13?
Yes GO to BJ8. No For DTC B140C:11, GO to BJ3. For DTC B140C:1D, GO to BJ9. -
- BJ3 CHECK THE SECOND ROW LEFT SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3646-1 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to BJ9. No REPAIR the circuit. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to BJ11. - BJ4 CHECK THE SECOND ROW LEFT SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Vehicles equipped with a 40 percent second row left seat:
Disconnect Second Row Left Safety Belt Buckle Switch.
- Remove 5 screws and the seat track inboard inner and outer covers.
- Detach the cushion cover front and inboard retainers.
- Lift the cushion cover and foam pad.
- Vehicles equipped with a 60 percent second row left seat:
Disconnect Second Row Left Safety Belt Buckle Switch.
- Detach the cushion cover retainers and position the cushion cover aside.
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3646-1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to BJ11. No GO to BJ9. - BJ5 CHECK THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE SEATBELT SENSOR DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
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Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.- Vehicles equipped with a 40 percent second row left seat:
Disconnect Second Row Left Safety Belt Buckle Switch.
- Remove 5 screws and the seat track inboard inner and outer covers.
- Detach the cushion cover front and inboard retainers.
- Lift the cushion cover and foam pad.
- Vehicles equipped with a 60 percent second row left seat:
Disconnect Second Row Left Safety Belt Buckle Switch.
- Detach the cushion cover retainers and position the cushion cover aside.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the second row left safety belt buckle switch circuits shorted together, a short to ground fault is normally retrieved.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B140C:13 to B140C:11?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to BJ8. No REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to BJ6. -
- BJ6 CHECK THE SECOND ROW LEFT SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes GO to BJ7. No REPAIR the circuit. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to BJ11. - BJ7 CHECK THE SECOND ROW LEFT SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3646-2 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to BJ9. No REPAIR the circuit. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to BJ11. - Measure:
- BJ8 CONFIRM THE SECOND ROW LEFT SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH FAULTNOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
- Connect Second Row Left Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3646 .
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes INSTALL a new inflatable safety belt buckle. REFER to Safety Belt System or REFER to Safety Belt System . GO to BJ11. No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
GO to BJ10. - BJ9 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULTNOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
- Connect Second Row Left Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3646 .
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to BJ11. No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
GO to BJ10. - BJ10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Vehicles equipped with a 40 percent second row left seat:
Disconnect Second Row Left Safety Belt Buckle Switch.
- Remove 5 screws and the seat track inboard inner and outer covers.
- Detach the cushion cover front and inboard retainers.
- Lift the cushion cover and foam pad.
- Inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- Inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
- Vehicles equipped with a 60 percent second row left seat:
Disconnect Second Row Left Safety Belt Buckle Switch.
- Detach the cushion cover retainers and position the cushion cover aside.
- Inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- Inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
- Inspect RCM CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- Connect all previously disconnected component(s)/connector(s).
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Was DTC B140C:11, B140C:12, B140C:13 or B140C:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. For DTC B140C:11 or B140C:1D, GO to BJ2. For DTC B140C:12, GO to BJ4. For DTC B140C:13, GO to BJ5. No The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to BJ11. - BJ11 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
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WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform
Restraints self-test to retrieve DTCs.
NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self-Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. REFER to the appropriate DTC Chart in this service information for pinpoint test direction. No CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer. -


